| Project/Area Number |
14402041
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Human geography
| Research Institution | Hosei University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAMOTO Kenji Hosei University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (50136355)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KUMAGAI Keichi Ochanomizu Univ., Faculty of Letters and Education, Asso.Professor, 文教育学部, 助教授 (80153344)
KURIHARA Hisako Ochanomizu Univ., Faculty of Letters and Education, Professor, 文教育学部, 教授 (80017623)
TAKEUCHI Keiichi Hitotsubashi Univ., Professor emeritus, 名誉教授 (00017617)
TERASAKA Akinobu Ryutsu Keizai Univ., Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (30008643)
YAMADA Harumichi Tokyo Keizai Univ., Faculty of Communication Studies, Asso.Professor, コミュニケーション学部, 助教授 (40191324)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | EUROCITIES / globalization / culture / migrant / integration / EU / participation / built environment / 都市 / 自治 / 大都市自治体 / eurocities / 補完性原理 |
| Research Abstract |
Gathering around EUROCITIES, European major cities have grappled with issues such as social exclusion, economic vitalization, and conservation of cultural heritages with the assistance of EU since the mid 1990s. This project focuses on the two issues concerning the cultural aspects of the major cities in the EU under the Globalization and EU Integration. The first one is the situation of migrant minorities and the attitudes of the host society as examples of Moluccans in the Netherlands, Latin Americanization of migrants in Spain, and comparison between problem quarters in Berlin and Munich. There are seldom apparent conflicts between the host society and migrant minorities. They feel their quarter as their new home. But they suffer from the unemployment severer than Germans. Migrants from a large number of countries have recently become visible existence, especially Chinese in Paris, Rome and Barcelona. The second issue is development and conservation of the built environment. Changes of political power influenced the way of development of the built environment in the Italian cities respectively. In France, the central government influences the conservation of the built environment more than the local governments. The core cities such as Birmingham, Liverpool and so on have tried to compete with their counterparts in the continental Europe by means, for example, of candidacy for the European Capital of Culture. It is the key to the both issues if the people can participate in the decision-making processes, and this is characteristic for the European culture.