Perspectives of a sustainable society by the management of traditional lifestyle and information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14402042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 家政学一般(含衣・住環境)
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
SUGIHARA Toshiharu  Gifu University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (70092939)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OYABU Chiho  Gifu University, Faculty of Education, Assistant Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (10262742)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordslifestyle / information / sustainable / tradition / Amish / Maori / Aborigine / 持続可能 / 持続可能性 / 教育 / 環境 / 多様性
Research Abstract
We have explored the relationship between traditional lifestyle and information in order to obtain perspectives for the sustainable society in a modern society such as Japan or the United States. Investigation was done on Amish in America, Maori in New Zealand and Aboriginal people in Australia and compared with that in Japan or America. The results showed that Amish society is specified by the information managed by their religious belief which supports their identity, cultural values and their traditional lifestyle. Maori adopted the western values and changed their lifestyle to the western one. But the loss of their cultural values and traditional lifestyle has reevaluated their own traditional culture through their own mass media and education. It is noted that there appears some movements to manage natural resources or natural environment, or to build a sustainable society through their traditional values. Aboriginal people have been adjusted themselves to the western mode and seldom determine their lifestyle themselves. In spite of the situation new management of information has begun through electric media or education, which might contribute to the self-determination of their lifestyle. On the contrary, in Japan or America the traditional lifestyle has declined according to the prevalence of consumption-oriented society, and information technology has increased an anxiety of the people in the modern society. Hence autonomic management of information is essential and the systematic and intentional management could determine the sustainable society in the modern society.