Project/Area Number |
14402043
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
Statistical science
Research Institution | The National Institute of Public Health (2003-2004) Teikyo University (2002) |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAOKA Kazue National Institute of Public Health, Department of Technology Assessment and Biostatistics, Chief, Health Technology Assessment Section, 技術評価部, 開発技術評価室長 (50091038)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANGO Toshiro National Institute of Public Health, Department of Technology Assessment and Biostatistics, Director, 技術評価部, 部長 (70124477)
TAKAHASHI Kunihiko National Institute of Public Health, Department of Technology Assessment and Biostatistics, Researcher, Statistical Modeling Section, 技術評価部, 統計高度利用室研究員 (50323259)
KOBAYASHI Yasuki The University of Tokyo, Department of Public Health, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (70178341)
HAYASHI Fumi The University of ToyoEiwa, Department of Human Science, Professor, 人間科学部, 教授 (00180977)
YOSHINO Ryozo The Institute of Statistical Mathematics, Division of Humanities and Social Sciences, Associate Professor, 領域統計研究系, 助教授 (60220711)
矢野 栄二 帝京大学, 医学部, 教授 (50114690)
橋本 英樹 帝京大学, 医学部, 講師 (50317682)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | Health / culture / multidimensional association / international comparison / cultural difference / trust / family relations / health status / 健康 |
Research Abstract |
The objective of this study is to examine the relationship between culture, health, and social factors in cross-cultural comparison of the three countries in the East Asia : Japan, South Korea, and Taiwan. The data used in the present study were collected from nation-wide face to face interviewing surveys conducted in these countries or area in 2003. The target population was adults aged 20 years and older in each country or area. The sample was selected by the stratified multi-stage sampling method. Items related to health were on satisfaction of health, self-rated health, and health perception. These survey results were summarized in reports. Those related to social and cultural factors such as gender, age, education, income, interpersonal relations to trust, and anxiety were investigated by multidimensional data analysis. The effect of sleep disorder to health satisfaction was also analyzed adjusting by age, gender, education level and income level. The results showed that the attitude to trust proved to be related to health satisfaction after adjusting other social and cultural factors in the frame of inter-cultural difference by the seven countries surveys. A multivariate logistic analysis showed that the sociodemographic characteristics that significantly influenced health dissatisfaction varied among nations-including older age and low education level in Japan and female gender and middle-income level in South Korea. No independent variables were selected in Taiwan. Sleep disorders are closely linked to health dissatisfaction in the three Asian countries, with variation according to social and demographic factors.