Global Complementary Production System for Car Industries -Field Research in the ASEAN Region-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14402044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 社会システム工学
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA SHUDO UNIVERSITY (2003)
Hiroshima University (2002)
Principal Investigator
HIRAKI Shusaku  HIROSHIMA SHUDO UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ECONOMIC SCIENCES, PROFESSOR, 経済科学部, 教授 (10034373)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHII Kazuyoshi  KANAZAWA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (20151318)
KATAYAMA Hiroshi  WASEDA UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF SCIENCE & ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 理工学部, 教授 (60091849)
ICHIMURA Takaya  NIHON UNIVERSITY, COLLEGE OF COMMERCE, PROFESSOR, 商学部, 教授 (60063682)
KAMO Kineko  NIHON UNIVERSITY, COLLEGE OF COMMERCE, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 商学部, 助教授 (10256795)
SAKAGUCHI Michinori  HIROSHIMA SHUDO UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ECONOMIC SCIENCES, PROFESSOR, 経済科学部, 教授 (40170592)
宿 元明  広島大学, 経済学部, 助手 (80325141)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsknockdown production system / complementary production system / global system / depot / transportation model / production, inventory and logistics system / logistics / BBC scheme / AICOスキーム
Research Abstract
Japanese automobile manufacturers have developed the international cooperative global complementary production system(ICGCPS) by utilizing the various regional economic integrations such as BBC scheme, AICO scheme, CEPT and AFTA contracted among the ASEAN countries. ICGCPS is a global production system with several production bases located in several countries. Each production base produces only a special kind of parts and component with the total demand required to all the participating countries, and supplies them to the other production bases. This research aimed to investigate the actual global complementary production system in ASEAN 4 by the field work and design of a production-logistics information system for the ICGCPS and got the following research results. (1)We investigated the actual global complementary production-logistics system of Japanese automobile manufacturers by interviewing the responsible managers and grasped the production-logistics information system for the I … More CGCPS5. (2)We formulated a plant location model for the ICGCPS in the form of a mathematical programming problem and considered the way for determining the appropriate plant location. (3)We proposed a production ordering model and clarified the effects of transportation lead time on the variation of ordering and inventory quantities. (4)We proposed a mixed-loading transshipment transportation method for the ICGCPS including depot and clarified the way for obtaining the number of transportation vessels required by solving the container ship routing problem. (5)We formulated a production, inventory and transportation model in the form of a mathematical programming problem and developed a way for determining an economic production-transportation schedule which minimizes the sum of inventory holding and transportation costs. (6)We have published a book entitled "International Cooperative Global Complementary Production System" (in Japanese) supported by the Grand-in-Aid for Publication of Scientific Research Result. Less