Development and Disaster Reduction Strategy and Tactics in Phillipine as A Typical Example of Developing Country
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14402045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAWATA Yoshiaki  Kyoto University, Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Professor, 防災研究所, 教授 (10027295)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Haruo  Kyoto University, Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Professor, 防災研究所, 教授 (20164949)
KARATANI Yuka  Graduate school of Engineering, Research Assistant, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (80335223)
KORU Talara  Kyoto University, Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Professor, 防災研究所, 教授 (80144327)
NAKAGAWA Hajime  Kyoto University, Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Professor, 防災研究所, 教授 (80144393)
KOSHIMURA Shunichi  Tohoku University, School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院工学研究科, 助教授 (50360847)
佐藤 寛  アジア経済研究所, 海外研究員
渡辺 正幸  国際協力事業団, 国際協力総合研究所, 国際協力専門員
角田 宇子  亜細亜大学, 国際関係学部, 助教授 (20296396)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsPhillipine / Laoag River / Flood Control Plan / Disaster Reduction Strategy / Flood Disaster / Development and Disaster Reduction / Manila / Leyte Island / マリキナ市 / 地震防災 / 地すべり災害 / インド洋大津波 / コミュニティ / 集集地震 / 地域防災力アセスメント / 資源アセスメント / リスクアセスメント / 地震災害 / ワークショップ / 防災力 / 防災 / 減災 / 国際協力事業団(JICA) / 生活再建 / 技術援助 / 河川改修 / 再定住地化
Research Abstract
In order to investigate the relationship between development and disaster reduction strategy in developing country, we take a look at the case of the basin of the Laoag River in Ilocos Norte Province, Phillipine. A concrete continuous high embankment is advantageous for Ilocos Norte Province and Laoag City in some respects: (1) the province and the city will become free from the flooding and inundation that happen every time a typhoon occurs, (2) it will become possible to develop the old river courses and flood sources without making an assumption that flooding will occur, and (3) structures not requiring frequent maintenance will compensate for the governmental low capabilities for maintenance. However, when unexpected external forces cause excessive floods, it is likely that the damage will be enormous because of development projects, or life may be underway without making an assumption that flooding will occur. Engineers in developed country must understand that non-structural meas … More ures include the following:1) Measure to maintain structures for a long period of time, 2) Measure to enhance residents' awareness of disaster prevention, 3) Measure for damage control, including the collection and transmission of weather information, the comprehension of dangerous areas, and evacuation advisories, 4) Measure for damage reduction, including relief activities. Aid will be able to fulfill some sort of role for all the measures. For that purpose, first of all, it is necessary to learn current and past governmental and residents' response to disasters. When we stayed in the Philippines, the typhoon broke an embankment, and some farmers' rice paddies were washed away. The immature technology of constructing the embankment was one of the reasons for the breakage. Aid providers must consider measures for structures to stay, including the acquisition and transfer of knowledge and technology necessary for the construction of structures, and compliance at the time of actual construction.
For restoration and reconstruction activities, it is necessary to review governmental response, and find out how communities in particular can be involved with residents who had their rice paddies washed away, and lost the means of production. The above-mentioned communities include administrative villages, and organizations and networks that individuals belong to engineers on the aid-giving side need to plan types of structures that will stay in regions in consideration of non-structural measures. In order to do so, they should make efforts to understand the regions with the participation of experts and researchers who research into society. The task of understanding the history of regions, including the history of disaster prevention, will teach us many things. The task of understanding the history is to find out the following things, for instance, from the government and many residents: 1) How is the memory of such a disaster accumulated among residents, and shared in communities?, 2) What kinds of people were struck by the disaster?, 3) Did the past damage caused by flooding and inundation help enhance residents' awareness of disaster prevention?, 4) Did residents take any kinds of measures for disaster prevention, or did residents request anything from the government about disaster prevention?, 5) Who helped the livelihood of disaster-stricken persons? And 6) Did residents voluntarily provide labor for the repair and construction of structures? Less