International comprehensive studies regarding usage of natural energy and improvement in conditions of human settlement in disadvantaged areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14402046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 環境保全
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KANUMA Kinzaburo  Hokkaido Univ., Field Science Center for Northern Biosphere, Prof., 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 教授 (00125303)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEGAMI Yoshiyuki  Hokkaido Univ., Field Science Center for Northern Biosphere, Instructor, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 助手 (30322845)
ISHII Yutaka  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Agr., Prof., 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (10002057)
OHTOMO Norio  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Tech., Instructor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (20001993)
OKUDA Hiroshi  Hokkai Gakuen Univ., Fuc.of Eco., Prof., 経済学部, 教授 (50244835)
SATOH Makoto  Nayoro City College, Assoc.Prof., 助教授 (60269173)
八巻 一成  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsClean natural eneergies / Disadvantaged areas / Conditions of human settlement / Woody biomass energy / Wind power / Biogas of livestock waste / EU / 自然エネルギー利用 / ドイツ / デンマーク / バイオガス / 木質バイオエネルギー
Research Abstract
Prof.Dr.KANUMA, chief researcher of this collaborative studies, summarized changes in energy policies in EU and Germany, clarified the present situation of clean natural energies usage and nuclear power generation in Germany. Instructor Dr.IKEGAMI, a member of the study team, analyzed the current status of wind power generation, one example of clean natural energies usage, focusing on Germany. Prof.Dr.ISHII discussed the current conditions of and issues facing woody biomass energy in Sweden and Germany. Instructor Dr.OHTOMO mentioned clean natural energies usage policy in Germany and its influence on the regional economy. Prof.Dr.OKUDA elucidated regional development and settlement policies of EU, and furthermore, revealed the present situations in Britain and Finland. Assoc.Prof.Dr.SATOH clarified the status of livestock waste generation and its use at biogas plants in Denmark.
As a result of this collaboration, the realities of clean natural energies usage in Europe were highlighted. Clean natural energies are significant in terms of environmental preservation and regional job creation, particularly in disadvantaged areas in Europe, and greatly contribute to the promotion of human settlement. One important future policy challenge is how we broaden use of natural energy in Japan after learning from the lessons of these European case examples.