A Comparative Regional Study of Baltic and East Asian Environmental Policies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14402047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 環境保全
Research InstitutionNAGOYA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAGISHITA Masaharu  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Environmental Studies, Professor, 大学院・環境学研究科, 教授 (40335021)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AO Masazumi  Kyoritsu Research Institute, Research Fellow, 調査部・主任研究員
TAKAHASHI Wakana  Utsunomiya University, Faculty of International Studies, Assistant Professor, 国際学部, 講師 (90360776)
KATO Hisakazu  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Law, Professor, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (70283380)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsBaltic Region / East Asian Region / Environmental Policies / Comparative Study / Regional Policy Frameworks / Acid Rain / Marine Environmental Issues / 地域環境協力 / 酸性雨 / 海洋環境
Research Abstract
This research project aimed to analyze Baltic and East Asian regional policy frameworks on environmental issues focusing on acid rain and marine environmental issues in a comparative manner, taking into consideration the two regions' commonalities and differences on natural, political and economic conditions. In particular, detailed evaluation analysis has been made on the Baltic environmental policy frameworks, regarding their historical, economic and political background leading up to the creation and development of the policy-frameworks, the current status, strengths and limitations, and challenges. Furthermore, the project has attempted to draw implications from the Baltic experience to East Asia.
The result of the research can be summarized as follows:
(1)In the Baltic region, inter-governmental agreements on creating environmental policy-frameworks on both acid rain and marine environmental issues were made at early stage, during midst of Cold War. These policy-frameworks have been … More gradually expanded and developed in terms of the range of regulated pollutants and the scope of environmental policy options, in historical context of detente of East-West camps, collapse of the Soviet Union, deepening European integration and EU enlargement. These regional environmental policies have been developed and implemented by not only national governments but also other important actors including, local governments, scientists, academic institutions, private sectors, NGOs and citizens.
(2)An implication drawn from such Baltic experience to East Asia is that, it is important to construct comprehensive policy-frameworks at early stage. Creating regional scientific basis, introducing long-term and strategic approaches, fostering epistemic community and enhancing civil society networks would be also important in creating and maintaining such regional policy frameworks.
(3)However, it must be noted that Baltic experiences do not simply apply to East Asia. Further research will be needed regarding the following questions : how Asian way of regional common-environmental policy establishment mechanism would be like ; is there any path for promoting regional environmental cooperation in East Asia, and if yes, how it would be like, among others. Less