Project/Area Number |
14402048
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
環境保全
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
HIROSE Yukio Nagoya University, Graduate school of Environmental studies, Professor, 環境学研究科, 教授 (10117921)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUGIURA Junkichi Aichi University of Education, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (70311719)
OHNUMA Susumu Hokkaido University, Graduate school of Letters, Associate Professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 助教授 (80301860)
ANDO Kaori Nara Women's University, Faculty of Life and Environment, Associate Professor, 生活環境学部, 講師 (40324959)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | environmentally conscious behavior / cross cultural study / social norm / citizen participation / 3R behavior / guilt and shame / perceived fairness / transportation behavior / 公共交通 / 環境計画 / 社会調査 / 省エネ行動 / 社会的ジレンマ |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of our studies were to clarify the determinants of environmentally conscious behaviors and to examine the effect of citizen participation on social acceptance of environmental plan in Japan and Germany. We conducted analyses on the survey of environmentally conscious behaviors we conducted in 2003 with citizens in Nagoya and Cologne. The results on 3R behaviors revealed that personal norm affected behaviors in both countries while the effect of subjective norm and shame had relatively stronger effects in Japan. Ecological guilt was more relevant in Germany. The results indicated that Japanese are more likely to be affected by external norm. We also carried out focus group meeting in Japan and Germany as a follow-up study. Citizens in Nagoya and Cologne discussed the hindrances of pro-environmental 3R and transportation behaviors. Furthermore, we conducted a survey with students in Japan, Germany and Sweden on socialization of transportation behaviors. The results of this survey will be used to analyze the influence of parents and society which were not included in the main survey. We also conducted analyses on the survey of social acceptance of environmental plan we conducted 2003 with citizens in Karlsruhe and Tsushima. The results of this survey revealed the citizens in both countries evaluated their city plans of environmental management not only from the aspect of expected outcomes of the plan, but also from the aspect of perceived fairness of the participatory method. The perceived procedural fairness consisted of two factors as information disclosure & access to discourse, and representative participant.