Economic Development and the Environmental Issues in the Pacific Island Countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14402049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 環境保全
Research InstitutionDaito Bunka University
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA Chizuko (2003-2004)  Daito Bunka University, School for Social-Human Environmentology, Associate Professor, 環境創造学部, 助教授 (50338604)
中本 博皓 (2002)  大東文化大学, 環境創造学部, 教授 (00049272)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIBASHI Haruo  Daito Bunka University, School for Social-Human Environmentology, Professor, 環境創造学部, 教授 (80102200)
YAMAGUCHI Yuji  Daito Bunka University, School for Social-Human Environmentology, Associate Professor, 環境創造学部, 助教授 (40281597)
KITAZAWA Tsuneto  Daito Bunka University, School for Social-Human Environmentology, Associate Professor, 環境創造学部, 助教授 (60338605)
FUKUSHIMA Hitoshi  Daito Bunka University, School for Social-Human Environmentology, Associate Professor, 環境創造学部, 助教授 (70338606)
NUKI Takao  Daito Bunka University, School for Social-Human Environmentology, Professor, 環境創造学部, 教授 (40061410)
冨田 祐一  大東文化大学, 環境創造学部, 教授 (70227627)
川村 千鶴子  大東文化大学, 環境創造学部, 助教授 (50338604)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsthe Pacific Way / Mass consumption and Environment / Waste Management and disposal / Environmental Education / MIRAB Economy / Automotive Waste and Recycling / Globalization and the cultural change / Extended Producer Responsibility / 大量消費社会と環境負荷 / 送金と援助と支援 / 伝統文化の保持とグローバリゼーション / 南太平洋 / 島嶼問題 / 環境問題 / 廃棄物 / 地球温暖化 / 環境負荷 / 廃車の不法投棄 / 核実験 / グローバル化と廃棄物管理 / 温暖化と海面上昇 / パシフィックウエイと国際協力 / 自然災害とサイクロン / MIRAB / 車社会と廃車処理 / 健康と医療 / 都市化と人口移動
Research Abstract
For these three years we could make survey in Kingdom of Tonga. Samoa, Republic of Marshall Islands, Republic of Kiribati, Palau, Tuvalu, and Fiji. Every Pacific Island country is suffering from many kinds of environmental issues. They are forced to adapt to the rapid cultural changes due to globalization, bringing about various social distortions. The school non-attendance rate has reached 30% and the unemploymentrate has gone beyond 30% in some pacific islands.
Those pacific islands are supported by MIRAB economy, (MI : Migration, R: Remittance to the relatives, A : Aid from colonial powers, B : Bureaucratic leadership). The islands' consumption rate has gone way beyond its domestic productivity, obliging the country to rely on foreign assistance. A motorized society and imported food such a society are impending in the form as waste overflowing the islands' minimal land space.
We, members of the Pacific Way research group, have focused on de-regionalization of Japanese secondhand cars … More . Further, costal erosion is seriously progressing and danger of submesnsion due to global warming effects has been a long called for issue. It also examines from Global-technoscape perspective, the peoples' efforts in challenging to revive their islands and how the wisdom of people living in such a tiny Pacific islands gather and work in a concerted endeavor.
The notion of "Extended Producer Responsibility", that is, that the manufacturer should take responsibility for not only production and usage of products but also their disposal, is evolving in areas from EU to Japan. This may mean that if the problem of automotive waste gets worse, Japan, as a major automobile manufacturer and exporter, could be held liable, regardless of who maybe responsible under international of local laws. However, simply criticizing the manufactures would be too simplistic. We still do not fully comprehend all the problems.
It would be a great step forward if we can learn from local people, gain a perspective on the issues by supporting their initiatives and autonomy, and collect ideas that may contribute to a better future - everywhere.
Symposium The Pacific Way,Addressing Environmental Issues in Partnership with Pacific Islands
-How Japan Can Help Manage Automotive Waste and Garbage-
Monday, February 14, 2005 at Itabashi Campus of Daito Bunka University
Sponsoring Partners The Japan Society of Island Studies. The Pacific Society. The Japanese Society for Oceanic Studies (JSOS). Pacific Islands Center. Japan Institute for Pacific Studies (JAIPAS). Advancement of Pan-Pacific Higher Education
Panel discussion, Theme:" Our future Seeking for Japan's contribution in the pacific". Coordinator NUKI Takao
Panelist KAWASHIMA Masakazu, Secretary-general of NGO Association for Micronesian Development (AMD)
TAKEUCHI, Keisuke, Adviser and director of Japanese Association for Sales of Recycled Automobile Parts
NAGASHIMA, Shunsuke, Professor, Research Center for the Pacific Islands, Kagoshima University
ISHIBASHI, Haruo, Dean, School for Social-Human Environmentology, Daito Bunka University
KAWAMURA, Chizuko, School for Social-Human Environmentology, Daito Bunka University Less