| Project/Area Number |
14402050
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
環境保全
| Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMOWATARI Toshiharu Nihon University, College of Bioresource Sciences, Professor, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (00120478)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
UEHARA Hideki Meisei University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (80151827)
ROY Kingshuk Nihon University, College of Bioresource Sciences, Lecturer, 生物資源科学部, 講師 (10339294)
NAGASAKA Sadao Nihon University, College of Bioresource Sciences, Lecturer, 生物資源科学部, 講師 (70318385)
TAKAHI Sachiko Akita University, Faculty of Education and Human Studies, Associate Professor, 教育文化学部, 助教授 (00261644)
ITAGAKI Keishiro Tokyo Agricultural University, Faculty of International Agriculture and Food Studies, Professor, 国際食料情報学部, 教授 (20130304)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | East Asia / Food Resources / Economic Development / Desertification / Environmental Degradation / Natural Resources / Ecosystem / Modern Food System / 環境汚染 / 新食料システム / 工業化 / 都市化 / 水資源劣化 / 環境破壊 / 工業開発優先 / 資源利用技術 / 食料資源生産 / 環境政策 / 黄河 / 断流 / 経済発展 / 集集大地震 / 環境保全型農業 / 森林破壊 / 環境保全 / 食料生産 |
| Research Abstract |
Problems concerned with ensuring the stability of food resources in East Asian countries have some peculiarities comparing to that in other developing countries. Especially, the food demand resulting from increasing population pressure to land (arable land) as well as the rapid economic growth in the region is notable among other associated problems. To the vast population in china (1,300 millions), 500 million tons food grains are produced and consumed every year. This amount is a 100 million tons increase compared with that at the end of the 1970s (reform-period). In addition, the contents of the food demand are also changing a lot due to the rapid economic development and change in per capita income. Such a rapid change in the demand and supply of food tends to be similar in most of the Southeast Asian countries where the food consuming structure is closely related with the economic fluctuation. In the East Asian region too, due to rapid progress of the industrialization and urbaniz
… More
ation, farmlands that once used for agricultural crop production are being converted to housing and industrial lands, use of water is proportionally increasing, that ultimately making deficit of two basic limited resources (land and water). In this research report, we will describe such a phenomenon appeared notably along the Yellow River valley in China Conventionally, in the arid regions of the central west and north east parts of China, large scale natural disasters such as severe drought and massive floods used to be occurred at intervals of three to ten years. However, the present study shows the generating cycle of a drought and a flood in the said regions has become short in recent years. Simultaneously, uncontrolled water use and its improper management system in the big cities in the downstream region of the Yellow River are making environmental degradation that ultimately have had serious influence also on the food production of China Thailand is another famous agricultural country in the Southeast Asia where foreign affiliated and local shrimp culture projects are getting popular along its large coastal zone. However, although this tendency is helping the country to earn foreign currency more than before, the existing situation is that the destruction of the environmentally friendly mangroves as well as the rate of contamination of the surrounding farmlands and water eventually hampers the production of the rice which is basic crop of the country. Furthermore, in Malaysia where large-scale oil palm gardens are growing by demand increase of the global plant oil and fat, lack in taking care of the biodiversity is making problem to natural ecosystem and environment Al these facts has led the authors to conclude that reconstruction of natural resources and the food system where basic environmental factors could survive symbiotically is a pressing need in East Asia. Less