| Project/Area Number |
14402051
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
環境保全
| Research Institution | Nihon Fukushi University |
Principal Investigator |
GOTO Yorihisa Nihon Fukushi University, Department of Helthcare and Business Management, Professor, 福祉経営学部, 教授 (90215509)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | Environment Protection / NGO / Mangrove / GIS / フィリピン |
| Research Abstract |
Overcoming global environmental problems is a central issue for the construction of the sustainable society. It is said that the NGO and resident participation is gradually obtaining the result, while ODA did not show the sure effects in the environmental programs of the developing country. However, the problems that should be overcome are not easy so that these NGO and resident participation programs secure universality. The environmental participation program is not completed though it has a big possibility. 90% or more of mangrove forests in Negros that is the region for this research has been cut over. NGO and resident worked on the rehabilitation programs before, but these programs did not achieve effective result. Our aims are to propose the expected model of the NGO and resident participation program. This program is evolving flexibly depending on community needs, making the best use of the experience of NGO and resident involved in rehabilitation programs. In the first year 2000, we collected existing documents on reforestation sites in Negros and carried out interviews to villagers who earned their living of mangrove. In the second year 2003, we carried out the GPS measurement on the reproduction region and the natural growth region. We developed a database from social science data collected systematically. In addition, these results become basic material to build GIS on a computer. We are able to make objective maps by combining this database and get new knowledge and consensus among interested persons. In the third year 2004, we classified investigation regions by the past result. We suggested an adapted program to each such as participation of NGO and summarized three year results in a report.