A Study of Star-Forming Regions in the Galaxy and Galaxies using the Atacama Submillimeter telescope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14403001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KONO Kotaro  The University of Tokyo, Institute of Astronomy, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助教授 (80321587)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEKIMOTO Yutaro  National Astronomical Observatory, Associate Professor, 電波天文学研究系, 助教授 (70262152)
OGAWA Hideo  Osaka Prefecture Univ., Life and Environmental Sciences, Professor, 総合科学部, 教授 (20022717)
YONEKURA Yoshinori  Osaka Prefecture Univ., Life and Environmental Sciences, Research Associate, 総合科学部, 助手 (90305665)
MIZUNO Akira  Nagoya Univ., Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (80212231)
ONISHI Toshikazu  Nagoya Univ., Graduate School of Science, Research Associate, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (30314058)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsSubmillimeter-wave / SIS-Receiver / Bolometer / High Precision Telescope / Star Forming Regions / Starburst galaxies / Super Nova / 受信機
Research Abstract
We have successfully completed the overall adjustments of a high precision 10-m submillimeter-wave telescope (the Atacama Submillimeter Telescope Experiment ; ASTE), that was installed in Pampa la Bola in Atacama Desert (the altitude of 4860 m) of Northern Chile. Using the telescope, large area observations of massive star forming regions in the Galaxy and galaxies were made. We have achieved a good surface accuracy of the telescope (19 micron m rms.), a good pointing accuracy (less than a few aresec peak-to-peak), and a good receiver performance (a typical system noise temperature of less than 200 K at a 350 GHz band in DSB). Thanks to the excellent performance of the system, we could obtain a large amount of unprecedented data.
In the massive star forming region NGC 3576, we have detected very dense molecular cores without any signatures of star formation. Together with radio, near-infrared, and mid-infrared observations of this region, we find that the detected dense cores are indeed … More in a very early stage of star formation. It is likely that we are witnessing a sequential star formation triggered by the first massive star formed in this region.
We have successfully obtained a wide-area map of CO(3-2) emission from the entire region of the starburst galaxy M83. The obtained map is wider and deeper than existing maps. By a detailed analysis together with a CO(J=1-0) data taken with the NRO 45 m telescope, we find that the spatial variation of the star formation efficiency within the galaxy can be understood by the variation of dense molecular gas fraction. This can be a crucial clue to understand the variations of star formation efficiencies from galaxy to galaxy ; that is an important unanswered problem in astrophysics.
We also obtained and published many new insights on star formation in the Galaxy and galaxies, including a discovery of a molecular super bubble and triggered star formation there in the starburst galaxy M82, the first observations of CO(J=1-0) emission in the Gamma-ray burst host galaxy GRB 030329, which is tightly related with a super nova at a cosmological distance. Less