Research and Development of Imaging Calorimeter for Space Experiment Using CERN-SPS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14403002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
TORII Shoji  Kanagawa University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90167536)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMURA Tadahisa  Kanagawa University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90271361)
YOSHISA Kenji  Kanagawa University, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助手 (90260984)
YAMAGAMI Takamasa  Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency, Institute of Space and Astronautical Science, Professor, 宇宙科学研究本部, 教授 (40013718)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordscosmic ray / electron shower / accelerator test / VLSI / ASIC / calorimeter / scintillating fiber / multi-anode photomultiplier / 高エネルギーシャワー / CERN / 宇宙ステーション / 気球 / 宇宙電子 / 宇宙ガンマ線 / 電子ビーム
Research Abstract
We have developed an imaging calorimeter for cosmic-ray observation, which is able to be borne on balloon and space station. The development was carried out in collaboration with researchers in Italy and France for using the CERN-SPS beams. As a read out system of multi-anode PMT used in the calorimeter, we tried to develop an analog ASIC and a front-end circuit(FEC) with 16bit ADC and FPGA. The system was tested three times in each year by using CERN-SPS beams with various energies of electrons and protons. The research results in each test are summarize in the following.
1.2002 We made a read-out system using conventional ASC and FEC for 64 anode-PMT. The system is composed of 6 PMTs to read the 512ch signals from scintillating fibers. By the beam tests at CERN, we found that the noise in FEC is to large to achieve the dynamic range and the read-out speed is not fast.
2.2003 We developed a low noise ASIC and a high speed FEC by improving the design of FEC. FPGA is adopted to realize a flexible system for trigger logic. The interface board of VME system was also developed to achieve the high rate data taking. Finally, we have succeeded in the high speed and large dynamic range system for imaging calorimeter. The performance was studied by the CERN.-SPS beams.
3.2004 The system modified in the detector was proved to have a required performance for space application by tests using the highest energy beams in CERN-SPS.