Collaborative observations of atmospheric waves and constituent variations in the MLT region using ground-based observation network in Japan and America with satellite observations.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14403008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Space and upper atmospheric physics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Takuji  Kyoto University, Research Institute for sustainable Humanosphere, Associate Professor, 生存圏研究所, 助教授 (40217857)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUDA Toshitaka  Kyoto University, Research Institute for sustainable Humanosphere, Professor, 生存圏研究所, 教授 (30115886)
HORIUCHI Takeshi  Kyoto University, Research Institute for sustainable Humanosphere, Research Associate, 生存圏研究所, 助手 (50314266)
NOMURA Akio  Shinsyu University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00115362)
SHIOKAWA Kazuo  Nagoya University, Solar Terrestrial Environment Laboratory, Associate Professor, 太陽地球環境研究所, 助教授 (80226092)
ABO Makoto  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, システムデザイン学部, 助教授 (20167951)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsMesosphere Lower Thermosphere / Atmospheric Wave / Atmospheric constituent / Minor Constituent / Airglow / Menopause / Radio-optical / Global Observation / 大気波
Research Abstract
The goal of this project is to clarify various spatial and temporal scales of variations, especially variations of atmospheric waves and associated constituent variations, in the mesosphere lower thermosphere (MLT) region by ground-based using radio and optical observation in the Japan, USA and Brazil as well as satellite observations.
From coordinated observations at Shigaraki MU radar site, relations between atmospheric gravity waves and variations of airglow emission profiles have been revealed. A new OH all-sky imager has been developed and coordinated observations with a sodium lidar and two imagers have been carried out (CO2 imager campaign) in Colorado, USA. Relations between ripple structures in the airglow image and atmospheric stability have been clarified.
Associations between troposheric disturbance and gravity waves in the MLT region have been found by observations and ray-tracing using airglow imaging observations in Japan, USA and Brazil. Effect of atmospheric tides are also discussed.
Non-migrating tides has been studied using radar, satellite observations and a GCM model, and zonal variability of airglow image characteristics has been suggested. Three-dimensional simulation has clarified breaking gravity waves and ripple structures in the airglow.
As mentioned above, the results of this project is not limited to the simple output of coordinated observations and spread over a wider research region, which would further stimulate future collaboration between Japan, USA and Brazil in the upper atmosphere region.