Repeated mechanism of large earthquake-formation mechanism of large scale pseudotachylytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14403009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
LIN Aiming  Shizuoka University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (90283861)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANO Kenichi  Shizuoka University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (30090517)
MICHIBAYASHI Katsunori  Shizuoka University, Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (20270978)
SHIMAMOTO Toshihiko  Graduate School of Kyoto University, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (20112170)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordspseudotachylyte / co-seismic surface rupture / Woodroffe fault / brittle deformation / ductile deformation / cataclasite / mylonite / fault rock / 震源断層帯 / 塑性変型 / 活断層 / 地震 / 断層変断帯 / 断層剪断帯
Research Abstract
Main results obtained in this project are as follows.
1.Multiple generations of voluminous cataclaiste, mylonite, cataclasite-and mylonite-related pseudotachylytes are found in the Woodroffe thrust, central Australia and ultrahigh pressure metamorphic complex in Diabe-Tonbei region, central China. The co-existence of these fault rocks indicates that the pseudotachylytes represent a large number of large earthquakes and accompanying seismic slip over an extended period of seismicity on these two faults. The timing and distribution of pseudotachylyte shows that the earthquakes nucleated at the base of the brittle-dominated seismogenic zone and propagated down through the brittle-ductile transition into the ductile-dominated regime of the crust.
2.Crushing-originated pseudotachylytes are found from the Simotsuburai fault of the Itoigawa-Shizuoka tectonic Line active fault system, central Japan.
3.The surface rupture of the 1999 Mw 7.6 Chi-Chi (Taiwan) warthquake was controlled primary by the pre-existing Chenlungpu fault zone, which is distributed in a wide zone of upto 60 m, although the main co-seismic slip is located in a narrow zone of <0.3 cm. The structural analyses of the shear zone and fault rocks found in the Chenlungpu fault show that the Chenlungpu fault has slipped as a thrust fault with a significant left-lateral slip component since its formation in the Pleistocene.
4.The magnitude (Ms) 8.1 Central Kunlun earthquake occurred on 14 Novermber 2001, in the central Kunlun mountain area, north Tibet. Our studies reveal 1) that the co-seismic rupturing over a distance of 〜420 km along the pre-existing Kunlun fault zone ; 2) the co-seismic surface rupture was dominated by strike-slip faulting with a large left-lateral displacement up to 16.3 m ; 3) extensive co-seismic mole track structures are developed along the co-seismic rupture zone.