Paleomagnetic study on deformation of the eastern part of the Asian continent
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14403010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
OTOFUJI Yo-ichiro  Kobe University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (90160895)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAKUCHI Satoru  Kobe University, Faculty of Science, Lecturer, 理学部, 講師 (70191228)
FUJITA Kiyoshi  Kobe University, Faculty of Science, Assitant Professor, 理学部, 助手 (00283862)
YAMASAKI Kazuhito  Kobe University, Faculty of Science, Assistant Professore, 理学部, 助手 (20335417)
INOKUCHI Hiroo  University of Hyogo, School of Human Science and Environment, Professor, 環境人間学部, 教授 (40112073)
ITOTA Chizu  Taisei Gakuin University, Faculty of Human Science, Associated Professor, 人間学部, 助教授 (80246800)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsPaleomagnetism / Tectonics / Continent / Collision / Mesozoic / Cenozoic / 中生代 / 古地磁気学 / 白亜紀 / 地質学 / 地球物理学 / 大陸変形
Research Abstract
The eastern part of the Asian continent was formed by sequential welding of five micro continents during Paleozoic and Mesozoic eras (Siberian craton, Mongolia block, North China Block, South China Block (SCB) and India). We focus deformation of the eastern part of Asia associated with these collision events. We propose deformation modes in continental southeast Asia on the basis of paleomagnetic studies of Triassic to Eocene strata for the Mongolia block, SCB and Southeast Asia
1.Counter-clockwise rotation is observed in the eastern part of the Mongolia block. This rotation is ascribed to post-Late Cretaceous extension that affected the continental basins (the Middle Amur, Sanjiang, Razdolnian, Amur-Zeyn and Songliao basins) of the northeast Chinese Plain along the eastern margin of the Mongolia Block.
2.Regional deformation aspects of the SCB are inferred from Middle Triassic paleomagnetic data. An area located between 70 km and 225 km from northern margin of the SCB forms a stable platform where very little relative rotation has been detected later than the Middle Triassic. However, the inner region of this block experienced a clockwise rotation of 12° to 30° with respect to stable outer region. Areas in close vicinity of the Tan-Lu fault were subjected to post-Triassic counter-clockwise rotation by 90゜ with respect to stable tectonic belt.
3.We have recognized that three phenomena are important factors for explaining the prominent deformation aspect of Southeast Asia ; that is, fragmentation, coherent rotation and internal deformation associated with displacement. When India collided to Asia, at first, fragmentation occurred. The Chuan Dian fragment and the Shan-Thai block were separated from the continuum Asian continent. Secondly, these continental fragments experienced a coherent tectonic rotation. At the later stage of the collision event, continental fragments experienced internal deformation associated with the southward displacement.