Search for Meteorites in Gobi-Desert, Mongol (Mongolian People's Republic)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14403011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
YANAI Keizo  Iwate University, Facutly of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40004494)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsMongol / Gobi / Japan-Mongol Joint Project / Meteorites / Meteorite Search / Lunar Meteorites / Martian Meteorites / Chondrite / 日本-モンゴル国国際共同研究 / ホットデザート
Research Abstract
There are 21 specimens of so-called "meteorites" in Mongol (Mongolian People's Republic) in 2006,including 2 meteorite specimens have been identified for the fist time by one of the author. Authors identified as meteorite 7 specimens,-other 5 are no meteorite (doubtful), one is now identify and authors can not identified other 8 specimens. Three irons, Three chondrites and one achondrite have been classified in detail. Three irons included Adzhi-Bogdo II (IAB iron, 〜600kg), Manlai (Manlay)(ungrouped iron, 〜170kg) and Sargiin Gobi (IAB iron, 〜35kg). Four stony meteorites included Adzhi-Bogdo I (LL3-6 chondrite regolith breccia, 910g), Tugalin Bulen (H6 chondrite, 〜10kg), Nartiin had (L6-LL6 chondrite,1,946g) and Jalanash (achondrite ureilite, 〜700g). Jalanash fell in Olgy City of Western Mongol at Aug.15,1990. Those meteorites have been kept and displayed at the Natural History Museum in Ulanbaatar and other museum in local.
Specimen Olziit have been kept by some native in Mandalgobi City, it is possible man made iron after brief identification by authors. Mongon-tosh so-called iron meteorite, one of the biggest meteorites in the world for almost over 20t in weight, located in China at present after Mongol. There is some information for so-called "meteorites" in the native people of Mongol especially Gobi Desert area.