Constraints on ancient ocean chemistry based on the geochemical study of 3.8 Ga Isua Supracrustal Rocks.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14403012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KAKEGAWA Takeshi  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (60250669)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAZAWA Hiromoto  National Institute for Materials Science, Fellow, フェロー (80333780)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsIsua / Greenland / Early Earth / Ocean Chemistry / Geochemical Cycle of Phosphorous / 初期生命 / リン / イスア地域 / 二酸化炭素 / 枕状溶岩 / 縞上鉄鉱層 / 有機炭素 / 有機-金属複合体 / 縞状鉄鉱層 / 縞状鉄鋼層 / 二酸化炭素分圧 / 始生代
Research Abstract
This scientific proposal has been approved in 2003. The main purpose is to conduct geological survey for the Isua area in Greenland. In this area, the oldest fragments of the, earth crust is found : they were formed at 3.8 Ga on the contemporary ocean floor. The main scientific goal is to constrain the ocean chemistry at 3.8 Ga through the geochemical studies of the Isua rocks. In addition, finding new evidence for the early life is also the subject. From 2003 to 2004, detailed field surveys were performed. Collected rocks were analyzed by several geochemical methods. New results to constrain the phosphorous and carbonate chemistry were obtained. New evidence for the earliest life was also discovered through the course of this study. These were very fruitful results and very important findings. Some results were already published on the scientific journals.
Studying modern analogue is additional subjects for this study. Submarine and terrestrial hot springs were chosen for this purpose. Some data obtained from the field was used for experiments to demonstrate the early earth environments in the laboratory.