The root zone dynamics under the continent collision zone. The role of crustal melting at extremely high pressure and high temperature conditions.
Project/Area Number |
14403013
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
HIRAJIMA Takao Kyoto University, Graduate School of Sciences, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (90181156)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OBATA Masaaki Kyoto University, Graduate School of Sciences, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (20126486)
MORI Takeshi Kyoto University, Graduate School of Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (80125963)
HIROI Yoshikuni Chiba University, Department of Geology, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (40019427)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | Root zone material / granulite / Garnet peridotite / eclogite / partial melting / Bohemian Massif / Czech Republic / Fluid inclusion / グラニュライ / ザクロ石かんらん岩 |
Research Abstract |
Co-operative field survey in the Bohemia massif Czech Republic, has been carried out three times as the joint project between Kyoto University and Charles University from 2002 to 2004, and the field relationships of the representative root zone materials, such as peridotite, acidic-intermediate granulite, pelitic gneiss and various type xenoliths mainly hosted by granulite, have been revealed. In-door work for more than 600kg rock specimens collected by the field survey mentioned above revealed following facts and following 5 topics of them were shown in the annual meeting of Japanese Geological Society at Shizuoka University in 2003 : 1)Re-evaluation of Peak pressure conditions for granulite by Hirajima et al., 2)Finding of UHF eclogite from Nave Dvory peridotite body by Nakamura et al., which issue has been published in Journal of metamorphic Petrology in 2004, 3)Metamorphic history of garnet peridotite at Plesovice quarry by Naemura et al., 4)A significance of un-symmetric diffusion
… More
texture observed in acidic granulite by Usuld et al., and 5)Transformation of Al2SiO5 phases enhanced by shear stress and its significance by Hiroi. et al. Further In-door work done in 2004 revealed following facts ; 6)Petrological aspect of kinzigite and migmatite at Ktis by Kobayashi, 7)P-T history of calc-silicate nodule at Horny Bory and the finding of fluid inclusion by Hisashima, and 8)P-T history of Mohelno Grt-peridotite by Kamei et al.. Hirajima showed a paper on the P-T history of Grt peridotite at IGC32 held in Florence and discuss the exhumation mechanism of the root zone materials. Fluid inclusion study using the heating stage system purchased by this financial support revealed 9)Multi-stage fluid activities took place in the P-T history of Horny Bory calc-silicate nodule and 10)Quartz eclogite derived from crustal materials in the Sanbagawa belt contains H2O-rich fluid. The tuning of H2O-rich fluid activity have been constrained by the combination of detailed petrological study by Ohtsuka and Hirajima Steering meeting was held in March 2004 including Martin Svojtka at Kyoto and determined the active plan in summer of 2004. Summarizing meeting was held in March 2005 at Kyoto and discussed future plan. Less