DEVELOPMENT OF MEDICINAL DRUGS FROM SOUTHERN HEMISPHERIC TASTY BRYOPHYTES AND FERNS AND THEIR CHEMOSYSTEMATICS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14403014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionFACULTY OF PHARMACEUTICAL SCIENCES, TOKUSHIMA BUNRI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ASAKAWA Yoshinori  Tokushima Bunri University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (50033874)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TORI Motoo  Tokushima Bunri University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (90163956)
HASHIMOTO Toshihiro  Tokushima Bunri University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Associated Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (10075955)
TOYOTA Masao  Tokushima Bunri University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Lecturer, 薬学部, 講師 (50122586)
NAGASHIMA Fumihiro  Tokushima Bunri University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Research Assistant, 薬学部, 助手 (60228012)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsPharmaceutical Sciences / Biological activity / Bryonhytes / Pteridophytes / Apontosis / Anticholesteremia / NO production inhibitory / Chemosystematics / 蘚苔類化学成分 / シダ類化学成分 / テルペノイド / フェノール化合物 / 細胞毒性 / ビスビベンジル / ent-カウレン型ジテルペン / ネクローシス / マダガスカル / ニュージーランド / 苔類 / 苔類の辛味成分 / テルペン / GC-MS / LC-MS / 進化 / 蘇苔類 / ビスビベンジル類 / セスキテルペン類
Research Abstract
In the southern hemisphere, there are a great number of endemic bryophyte (liverworts, mosses and hornworts) and pteridophyte (ferns) species many of which contain pungent, bitter or sweet taste. Since the crude extracts of these tasty species showed potent antimicrobial and antifungal, insect and killing, antitumor, and muscle relaxing activity, we collected the New Zealand, Argentinean, Malgasy and Malaysian bryophytes and ferns and extracted with ether. 1.New Zealand liverworts : From Jungermannia species 12 new and 4 known ent-kaurane-type diterpenoids of which ent-11α-hydroxy-16-kauren-15-one and jugermannenone D showed strong cytotoxicity and apoptosis against HL-60. Lepidozia spinosissima contained a new gorgonae-type sesquiterpene the similar compound to which was isolated from some marine gorgonanian species. Balantiopsis rosea produced quite interesting 1-cyclohexy1-2-phenyl ethane derivatives which were suggested to be the biosynthetic precursors of the typical bibenzyls and … More bisbibinzyls which were peculiar secondary metabolites of liverworts. 2.Argentinean liverworts and fern : Frullania brasiliensis contained eremophilanolides which caused potent allergy. Porella swartziana elaborated africane-type and its related sesquiterpenoids which resembled those of Japanese species. The strong pungency of the fern, Thelypteris hispidula was responsible for polygodial which was also found in the liverwort Porella vernicosa complex as well as the New Zeland fern, Brechnum species. Such a chemical identity is very important to understand that some ferns might originate from the some genera of liverworts. 3.Malgasy liverworts : Several Bazzania, Plagiochila and Marchantia species produced many sesquiterpenes and bisbibenzyls, however, the new compounds were not isolated. 4.Malaysian liverworts : Two Marchantia species contained a large amount of marchanin A which showed NO production inhibitory activity. Riccardin C, which is a macrocyclic bisbibenzyl found in some New Zealand and Japanese liverwort, such as Reboulia hemisphaerica functioned as a liver X captor (LXR)α agonist and an LXRβ antagonist, thus this compound is now recognized as one of the most important potential antichorestemic drug. The present results were reported in the international and domestic symposia for1 and 35 times, respectively and 40 papers (7 are in press), four reviews and one book were published. The representative of this research project obtained the 35^<th> International Award of ISEO (International symposium on Essential Oils) and Tucman University award (Argentina) during this research project. Less