Radiation dose estimation for people in the areas of nuclear disaster : Internal radiation dose estimation for peoples living in the areas surrounding the former Soviet Union's nuclear test site
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14403016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 環境影響評価(含放射線生物学)
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Masayoshi  Kanazawa Univ., Institute of Nature and Environmental Technology, Professor, 自然計測応用研究センター, 助教授 (10121295)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIRAISHI Kunio  National Institute of Radiological Sciences, Environmental Radaition Protection Research Group, Leader of this group, チームリーダー (10162760)
HOSHI Masaharu  Hiroshima Univ., Research Institute for Radiation Biology and Medicine, Professor, 原爆放射線医科学研究所大学, 教授 (50099090)
ZHMADILOV Z.  Kazakhstan, Institute of Medical Center, Professor
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsSemipalatinsk nuclear test site / Radiation dose / Internal dose / Plutonium / Uranium / Strontium / Human bone samples / Kazakhstan / プルトニウム / 内部被ばく線量 / 人体組織
Research Abstract
Between 1949 and 1989, more than 450 atomic tests were conducted on the former Soviet Union's Semiipalatinsk nuclear test site. Since the early 1990's, responsibility for the test site has passed on the Kazakh authorities. The population living in the areas surrounding the test site has received so much external and internal radiation doses as a result of atomic tests. For example, in Dolon settlement located about 120km north-east from the test site, external and internal radiation doses were estimated to be about 200 and 230 cSv, respectively, as total doses from 1949 to 1992. Thus, internal dose assessment is one of the main components of the total dose when deriving risk factors for population living in the vicinity of the test site. To serve as an aid to resolve such internal dose estimation, we have started to investigate the present situation of radionuclides in human bone samples. Until now, we collected more than 100 human bone samples around the test site and their concentrations of ^<239,240>Pu,U and ^<90>Sr were chemically separated and measured. The concentrations of ^<239,240>Pu and ^<238>U were found in the range of 0.005-0.23 and 0.09-0.49 mBq/g-ash, respectively. The ^<90>Sr levels were within the rage of 3.9-11.7mBq/g-ash. Most of data found are comparable to those reported for other country's people, but there exist some data with higher levels. Further works are going on to accumulate the data and evaluate the internal doses.