Detailed investigation of demaged briges due to Chi-Chi earthquake.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14404001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 構造工学・地震工学
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KOSA Kenji  Kyushu Institute of Technology, Engineering, 工学部, 教授 (00315160)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Eiki  Kyushu Institute of Technology, Engineering, 工学部, 教授 (90200609)
SHOJI Gaku  University of Tsukuba, Engineering, 機能工学系, 講師 (60282836)
TAKAHASHI Yoshikazu  University of Kyoto, Engineering, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (10283623)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsChi-Chi earthauke / earthquake design / earthquake damage / bridge / displacement due to fault rapture / gider collision / 地盤被害
Research Abstract
Several following numerical analyses were performed which were modeled dameged bridges due to Chi-Chi earthquake.
1)Ji-Ji-Da Bridge suffered problematic damage which is unaccetable in terms of seismic design of this type of bridge. For example, Plastic hinges were produced not only at the pier bottom but also in the main pylon and main girder, and one diagonal cable pulled out from the anchorage section. The damage mechanism of this bridge was analyzed using a frame model, with the incorporation of field measurement results and detailed drawings obtained from bridge administrators in Taiwan. It was found that the cause of cable pullout was the unsufficient anchoring strength.
2)Seismic damage analysis was conducted on the Chang-Geng Bridge damaged in the 1999 Chi-Chi Earthquake in Taiwan. This bridge sustained peculiar damage that two girders fell to the ground even though the girder did not show any fault displacement. The cause of the fall was assumed to be the horizontal displacement of the girders when they collided under seismic loading. Through nonlinear dynamic analysis using field measurement results and detailed drawing obtained from the administrator of the bridge, it was confirmed that the girders were pushed toward the parapet and collied from the back under seismic loading, resulting in the fall from the piers.