Research on the expansion mechanism of the ground pollution and its preventive measures in Thailand
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14404002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
KAZAMA Hidehiko  Saitama University, Geosphere Research Institute, Associate Prof., 地圏科学研究センター, 助教授 (40008868)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Kunio  Saitama University, Geosphere Research Institute, Prof., 地圏科学研究センター, 教授 (00008880)
ARAKAWA Yohji  Tsukuba University, Graduate School, Prof., 大学院・生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (00192469)
OSADA Masahiko  Saitama University, Geosphere Research Institute, Associate Prof., 地圏科学研究センター, 助教授 (00214114)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsground pollution / soil pollution / groundwater pollution / pollutant / evaporation and emission / saturated and unsaturated seepage / international exchange / Thailand / 飽和・不飽和浸透 / 汚染拡大
Research Abstract
Purposes of this study are grasp of the actual condition of the ground pollution, elucidation of its expansion mechanism and investigation of prevention measures in Thailand. Especially, the study is carried out from the viewpoint of the soil properties around drainage canal and the transfer mechanism of the pollutant with evaporation and emission of the moisture. So far, similar research is hardly done. The main results by this research is as the following.
Standards for the regulation of the ground pollution in Thailand are comparatively loose contents in comparison with the advanced country. There are 2 types on the cause of the ground pollution. One is be artificial of industrial liquid wastes, mines, shrimp culture, salt farm, etc. as well as the advanced country, and another one is the natural contamination by rock salt, etc. In the case of former, there are a few cases that investigation and measurement are actually being done. Even if they are being done, there are almost cases … More of un-opening to the public, and the actual condition of the pollution cannot be grasped fully.
The evaporation and emission of water was measured to clear the movement mechanism of the pollutant. An evaporation and emission had an influence from the surface of the earth side and the plant greatly, and it is clear that a pollutant becomes high concentration in the area of a little change of geographical features. In other words, polluted river water and pollutant in the ground seepage into the ground for the hydraulic gradient, and pollution expands. And the pollutant becomes high concentration around the ground surface caused by the evaporation of water from the surface. Therefore, it becomes clear that the ground pollution in Bangkok plain is the pollution of the compound type of the river water, the groundwater and the soil. The pollution of this compound type must do a countermeasure immediately because it will occur in Myanmar, Laos Cambodia and so on in the near future.
As for prevention of expansion of the pollution, it is the first to break off pollution source. The polluted area which became high concentration should be confined by impervious material to prevent the movement of the pollutant. After that, the polluted area is purified. Less