A Study on Urban Groundwater Environment in Southeast Asian Countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14404003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
OHTSU Hiroyasu  Kyoto University, International Innovation Center, Professor, 国際融合創造センター, 教授 (40293881)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHNISHI Yuzo  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (30026348)
NISHIYAMA Satoshi  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (00324658)
YASUDA Tooru  Pacific Consultants Co.LTD., Osaka Head Office, Engineering Division, Project Leader, 大阪本社プロジェクト部技術課, プロジェクトリーダー(研究職)
LEE Keita  CTI Engineering Co., LTD., Osaka Branch Office, Environmental Engineering Department, manager, 大阪支社環境本部技術部, 課長(研究職)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsRegional groundwater / land subsidence / 洪水リスク
Research Abstract
In this study, the following research works were conducted:
・Data collection and/or analysis associated with the impact of groundwater extraction on urban groundwater Environment in Hanoi, Vietnam
・Establishment of simulation modeling on groundwater behavior due to groundwater extraction in Great Bangkok areas, Thailand
First, in order to collect data on results of groundwater monitoring and investigate current situation of groundwater Environment in Hanoi, our research group has held workshop in Hanoi together with Vietnamese researchers and engineers. As a result of investigation, the following findings were obtained:
・Little decrease of pore water pressure in aquifers due to groundwater extraction is observed, because the amount of Groundwater usage currently balances with water supply from surrounding rivers.
Secondly, prediction of groundwater behavior and related land subsidence due to groundwater extraction in Great Bangkok area was conducted. Results showed that the control measures … More on groundwater pumping issued by Bangkok Metropolitan Office effectively helped to decrease the rate of subsidence in central area of Bangkok. However, it was predicted that additional land subsidence in surroundings areas amounts to 0.5m-1.0m, though the rate of subsidence decreases. In addition, the sensitivity analysis of uncertain factors involved in evaluation of land subsidence made it clear that clay contents involved in Bangkok aquifers are dominant one.
Furthermore, flood risk analysis against settlement of dyke along Chao Phraya river, which flows through Great Bangkok area, was conducted. In detail, exceedanee probability of land subsidence to allowable settlement was selected as index to investigate flood risk. Finally, following findings were obtained:
・Flood risk along Chao Phraya river varies from place to place because of subsoil profile and location of pumping wells.
・Uncertainly associated with clay contents involved in Bangkok aquifers is dominant risk factors against flood. Less