Hydrogeological survey and slope erosion analysis for the preservation of Mogao cavas/World Heritage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14404004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TANIMOTO Chikaosa  Osaka University, Global Architecture, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (10109027)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TACHIBANA Eizaburo  Osaka University, Architecture, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (80029165)
FURUKAWA Tadatoshi  Osaka University, Global Architecture, Assistant Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 学内講師 (70273597)
IMAI Katsuhiko  Osaka University, Global Architecture, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30301253)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordspreservation / heritage site / Mogao Cavas / conglomerate / electric resistivity / slope erotion / ground water / dew / 斜面浸食
Research Abstract
Young porous bedding rocks such as Eocene limestone at the Great Sphinx site and Pleistocene conglomerate at the Mogao Grottos are weathered and eroded rapidly by recrystallization of salt, slaking and wind activity. In order to contribute to the preservation work for natural stone monuments the investigators clarified the transport of water and moisture through porous media and fissures by monitoring evapotranspiration action in situ. Hydrogeological feature at heritage sites can be analyzed by geological and micro-climatic survey and remote sensing with satellite images. The electric resistivity measure could be applied well to both Giza and Dunhuang in aridity and provided the reasonable distribution of moisture content.
Magao Grottos are located at the eastern foot of the Mingsha Dunes, 25km southeast of Dunhuang Town. It faces east toward Sanwei Mountain, and Daquan River runs in front of it.
The caves were excavated into the cliff on the west bank of the Daquan River. The strata in which the caves were excavated are the alluvial and pluvial Jiuquan conglomerate in which there is argillaceous and calcareous cementation. The wall paintings in the caves are subject to the severe deterioration generated by recrystallization of salt. It relates with the movement of water/moisture in rock formation. The basement of Mogao Area consists of granite and gneiss formed in the Pre-Cambrian Age. Through the satellite image analysis and geological survey, it has been clarified that the movement of ground water is governed by the fault system and the geographical nature is specified by the aggressive tectonic movement from the south.