The Flood in Bangladesh and Its Countermeasures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14404005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 水工水理学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OKA Taro  Dis.Pre.Res.Inst., Kyoto Univ., Prof., 防災研究所, 教授 (90027243)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Isao  Tottori Univ., Depart of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (40038237)
HAMAGUCHI Toshio  Dis.Pre.Res.Inst., Kyoto Univ., Res. Assoc., 防災研究所, 助手 (90263128)
KIDO Yoshinobu  Dis.Pre.Res.Inst., Kyoto Univ., Assoc. Prof., 防災研究所, 助教授 (50224994)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsBangladesh / Flood disaster / Rainfall runoff / Inundation / Flood lake / Lifestyle / Monsoon / Water resources / 洪水対策 / 環境浄化
Research Abstract
Every year, many areas of Bangladesh are inundated by flood Its impact on society and economic activities are becoming overbearing for the people of Bangladesh. In order to mitigate the flood disaster, basic research on the mechanisms of floods is indispensable
The following four subjects were investigated intensively.
1) Estimation of the rainfall runoff from upstream region of the Meghna River: The rainfall runoff characteristic of the Meghna River is still not fully understood. In order to prevent or mitigate flood disasters in northeast Bangladesh, the clarification of rainfall runoff mechanisms in the upstream region of the Meghna River is important and necessary. The clarification of rainfall runoff process was clarified by using the existing hydrological data effectively.
2) Numerical Analysis of Flash Flood in the Monu River Basin: The rainfall runoff into the Monu River on June 5 and 6, 2001 was calculated and flooding upstream of the Monu Railway Bridge was simulated using the FDM model. It was clarified that the following three items are important in order to mitigate flash flooding in this area ; embankments should be strengthened and set back sufficiently from the river, all obstructions on the embankments should be removed to allow smooth passage of flood flow, and joint studies with Indian authorities should be considered.
3) Numerical Simulation of Flood Lake Behavior m Northeastern Bangladesh: In order to clarify the hydrological and hydraulic behavior of flood lake (Haor), a numerical inundation model was developed. The behavior of Hakaluki Haor and the possibility of developing this area were discussed.
4) Investigation of Lifestyle and Environmental Condition on the residents around Haor. The lifestyle and socio-economic conditions of the people of Bangladesh are governed mainly by flood The relation between human life and flood in Sylhet region was clarified by investigation of the questionnaire type.