Spatial Configuration of Temporary Settings and Urban Lively Places in East Asian Cities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14404010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
DEGUCHI Atsushi  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Human-Environment Studies, Associate Professor, 大学院・人間環境学研究院, 助教授 (70222148)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MINAMI Hirofumni  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Human-Environment Studies, Professor, 大学院・人間環境学研究院, 教授 (20192362)
ZHAO Sichen  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Human-Environment Studies, Associate Professor, 大学院・人間環境学研究院, 助教授 (80304848)
KUROSE Shigeyuki  Fukuoka University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20153413)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsPublic space / Street vendor / Street stall / Occupation of public space / Fukuoka City / High-density / Steet / Market / 釜山 / 賑わい / アジア / 東アジア / 活性化 / トランジットモール / 中国 / 天津市
Research Abstract
Many of conventional Asian cities have had the lively urbanized high-density places with temporary settings installed by street vendors in public streets and markets, which many of the developed cities lost in the process of modernization. This study aims to analyze the function and spatial configuration of the temporary settings and human behaviors in the existing lively urban spaces of Asian cities through the field surveys on the cities such as Fukuoka (Japan), Seoul, Busan (Korea), Tianjin(China), and so on. Through the field surveys and analysis on the spatial configuration and human activities in the target areas, we clarified the typology of spaces, and analyze the transience and flexibility of these spaces from both of physical and social aspects. Then we pointed out the neo-traditional Asian-style urban design method to revitalize the public spaces by re-evaluating the usefulness of temporal settings and elements which has been missed by the modern city planning theorem.