The Research and Preservation Program on the Historical Monuments in the Republic of Armenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14404011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionInterdisciplinary Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Tokyo Instutute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SASANO Shiro  TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, INTERDISCPLINARY GRADUATE SCHOOL OF SCNIENCE AND ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 教授 (20108210)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEO Kazuoh  TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, INTERDISCPLINARY GRADUATE SCHOOL OF SCNIENCE AND ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 教授 (30089825)
AIZAWA Hiroshi  TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, INTERDISCPLINARY GRADUATE SCHOOL OF SCNIENCE AND ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 教育環境創造研究センター, 教授 (70167766)
MOTOYUI Shoziro  TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, INTERDISCPLINARY GRADUATE SCHOOL OF SCNIENCE AND ENGINEERING, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 助教授 (60272704)
HABUKA Hisao  SAPPORO SCHOOL OF ARTS, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 助教授 (50280318)
TAKAHASHI Hiroki  INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGISTS, DEPARTMENT OF BUILDING TECHNOLOGISTS, LECTURER, 技能工芸学部, 講師 (60226876)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsArmenian architecture / S.Hripsime / microtremor measurements / photogrammetry / structural analysis / chemical analysis of mortar / Marmashen monastery / Haykajor church / 常時微動 / モルタル特性 / 設計基準寸法 / 集落意識調査 / リュプシメ / マルマシェン
Research Abstract
In this project from 2002 to 2004, the research is concentrated into architectural remains for historical evaluation, the constructed date of which corresponds to the transitional period from the seventh to the 10th centuries in the republic of Armenia. In particular, two remains, the church of Hripsime and the Marmashen monastery, are recognized as a key monument in this period. In the first part of the official report, the present state of remains is described as principal architectural remains, as well as the architectural drawings drawn up through the photogrammetry survey and actual measurement. By scrutinizing the present wall condition, based on the measure of each ashlar on the wall, the modular system applied to Armenian architecture is presumed to drive from both the Persian and the Roman basic scale. In the second part of the report, the analyses are carried out on the Armenian architecture that is constructed during the transitional period. As principal monuments, the archi … More tectural history is clarified on two monuments : the church of S.Hripsime and the monastery of Marmashen. Including these monuments, the dynamic characteristics, based on microtremor measurement, is so demonstrated to each surveyed monument that the Armenian architecture is a rather rigid architecture for protecting the tremor caused by earthquake. Then, by applying this result to the church of S.Hripsime, its structural condition is rather in safe through the structural analysis from the serious damage. At the same time, by chemical analysis to the mortar of which samples are assembled from the surveyed monuments, the quality of mortar is consistent without relation the district in so far as the same period while being various by depending on the periods. Furthermore, the hypothesis for the development of various styles in Armenian architecture is is so contemplated that the genealogical evolution on the Armenian architecture is clarified by considering the frame-system and the frame-composition. Less