Search for drought stress tolerant rubber producing plant in China.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14404012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 生物・生体工学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
FUKUSAKI Eiichiro  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (40273594)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GYOKUSEN Koichiro  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 大学院・農学研究院, 助教授 (80205062)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsChina / Rubber / drought stress tolerance / latex / Periploca / Tochu / Apocenacea / 中国新羅自治区 / 中国寧夏回族自治州 / 中国河南省 / 紅麻 / 白麻 / ゴムタンポポ / ゴム産生植物 / コルラ / クシャ / タクラマカン砂漠 / 乳液産出植物 / 乾燥地・塩地 / 中国陜西省 / 延安 / 西安 / Periploca sepium / 黄土高原 / トランス型ゴム
Research Abstract
The western parts of China were surveyed for seeking of drought resistant rubber producing plants. A drought tolerant cis-rubber producing plant,‘Periplocas' were investigated for their habituation area in Yan'an, Xian, Yanling and Huaxian, Shaanxi China. Four genera of Periplocas plants have been observed in China. All of the seeds derived from collected Periploca Plants were identified to be Periploca sepium.
The habituation area of Apocynum venetum and Poacynum hendersonii, latex rubber producing Apocynaceae plants, were investigated in Xinjan uygur autonomous region, Takla Makan, Hotan area of Pamir plateau, Nigxia Huizu autonomous region, Yinchun, Huang (center of Yellow river).
Apocynum venetum and Poacynum hendersonii were collectively called to be ‘Lobuma', whose lattices and phloem fiber have been used as adhesion bond and textiles respectively. Those are extreme arid areas where small rainfall less than 100 mm per one year is observed.
A rubber dandelion, ‘Taraxacum koksagbyz' that is accumulated rubber in its root was observed in Kaxgar, Pamir plateau and Kazakhstan. It has been investigated as a possible candidate of a rubber producer in 1960's. However a usage of rubber dandelion has been estimated to be low value because of a complicated procedure which are essential for rubber preparation from it. This time, many varieties of novel rubber dandelion have been found.
A possibility of ‘Tochu', Eucommia ulmoides, for practical trans rubber production was investigated in Mu Us Shamo (Ordos) of Henan China, which is arid area (less than 800 mm rainfall per one year).
In addition, several biotechnological studies have been performed for Periploca, Tochu, and rubber producing mushroom.