Research for Formation of Fullerene in Shungite Produced in Karelia Area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14404013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 工業物理化学
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Kazuyoshi  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (90155119)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OSAWA Eiji  NanoCarbon Research Institute, Limited, Researcher, 基礎研究部門, 研究員 (40001763)
CHIJIWA Kazutoyo  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (50217238)
YOSHIDA Koki  Shinshu University, Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (00303446)
YOKO Toshinobu  Kyoto University, Institute for Chemical Research, Professor, 化学研究所, 教授 (90158353)
ITO Akihiro  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Instructor, 工学研究科, 助手 (90293901)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsShungite / Fullerene / Carbonaceous Material / Hydrothermal Reaction / Weak Impulsive Heating / Russian Federation / Republic of Karelia / シュンガイト鉱物
Research Abstract
This research covers the analysis of rock samples produced near the Onega Lake in Karelia area, northwestern part of Russia. The rocks are collectively called as Shungite after the main deposit Shunga and belong to Karelian Super Group. They are black-colored and dense, containing carbon component as much as 98wt% in maximum. We have already identified existence of fullerene C_<60> molecule in the Type I Shungite, which contains 75-98wt% carbon.
In 2004, we further examined the Types II-V Shungites (10-75 wt% carbon) produced in Shunga, Zazhogino, and Maksovo deposits (Ludicovian group). The age of basalt produced in Ludicovian group is 1.98 Ga (Precambrian era) by Sm-Nd analysis. The analyses have revealed that these low-carbon containing rocks are supposed to origin from sedimentary rocks abundant in siliconaceous with organic residues in early stage of their formation.