Study on Deterioration and Conservation of Sukhothai Historic Site, Thailand
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14404017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Cultural property science
Research InstitutionKokushikan University (2004)
Independent Administrative Institution National Institutes for Cultural Heritage Tokyo National Research Institute for Cultural Properties (2002-2003)
Principal Investigator
NISHIURA Tadateru  Kokushikan University, Institute for Cultural Studies of Ancient Iraq, Professor, イラク古代文化研究所, 教授 (20099922)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUCHITSU Nobuaki  Japan Center for International Cooperation in Conservation, National Research Institute for Cultural Properties, Tokyo, Senior Researcher, 国際文化財保存修復協力センター, 主任研究官 (50234456)
FUTAGAMI Yoko  Project Planning / Conservation System Section, Japan Center for International Cooperation in Conservation, National Research Institute for Cultural Properties, Tokyo, Researcher, 国際文化財保存修復協力センター, 研究員 (10321556)
ISHIZAKI Takeshi  Department of Conservation Science National Research Institute for Cultural Properties, Tokyo, Director, 保存科学部, 部長 (80212877)
UCHID Akito  Technical Application Section, Department of Restoration Techniques, National Research Institute for Cultural Properties, Tokyo, Head, 修復技術部・応用技術研究室, 室長 (90142017)
IMAZU Setsuo  Environmental Research Section, Department of Museum Science, Kyushu National Museum, Head, 博物館科学課・環境研究室, 室長 (50250379)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsInternational Joint Research / Thailand / Cultural Heritage / Deterioration / Conservation / Sukhothai Historic Site / 国際研究者交流 / 文化遺産
Research Abstract
1- Environmental Conditions of Sukhothai historic site were measured by setting a computer controlled measuring system at Sri Sawai temple. Micro-climate of the inside of the main hall of Sri Chum temple was also measured. Using the data obtained by those measurements, simulation analysis was done on the effect of a shelter on the hall for preservation of Giant Buddha in the hall. And, it reveals that setting a shelter on the main hall is effective.
2-An experimental study using two old Buddha statues was conducted. One is a middle size Buddha statue next to the main hall of Sri Chum temple. The other one is the same type Buddha statue in Sa Si temple. Both of two statues were cleaned. Then, the statue at Sa Si temple was treated by impregnation with silicone resin solution, while the statue at Sri Chum temple was not treated but covered with a side-open type thatch roof. Periodical investigation of those two statues reveals that such a shelter is effective to preserve the statue.
3-A new type biocide to eliminate algae, lichens and mosses was tested at Sri Chum temple and Sa Si temple. And, it reveals that the new type biocide is very effective.
4-The past conservation works done at Sukhothai historic site were investigated in situ and in documents.
5- Comparative studies were done at other similar sites such as Ayutthaya site, Angkor site (Cambodia), My Son site (Viet Nam) etc.,.