Measurement of the Effects of Intelligent Transport Systems (ITS) under Different Road Network Structure : Towards International Comparison
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14404018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 社会システム工学
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
ASAKURA Yasuo  Kobe University, Graduate school of Science and Technology, Professor, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (80144319)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHII Toshio  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Technology, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (90262120)
KUWAHARA Masao  The University of Tokyo, Center for Collaborate Research, Professor, 国際・産学共同センター, 教授 (50183322)
HATO Eiji  Ehime University, Facility of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60304648)
IRYO Takamasa  Kobe University, Facility of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助手 (10362758)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsITS / Road Network / Route Choice Behavior / Network Property / Traveler's personality / 高度道路交通システム / 交通ネットワーク / 交通行動観測 / 交通シミュレーション
Research Abstract
In addition to the continuous research and development on the ITS, various actual systems have been implemented in many countries in these ten years. It is needless to mention that the measurement of the effects of ITS on traffic and transport environment is very important and interesting research issue. In particular, advanced traveler information system is one of the representative ITS, and the effects of travel information on driver's behavior in a road network should be further studied. Those effects may depend on the road network attributes such as topological structure.
This research project intended to develop fundamental tools for the measurement of the effects of travel information on drivel's route choice behavior in a road network. The research output of this project includes travel data collection technologies, travel behavioral analysis methods and road network simulation models. Mobile communication devices and computer based survey technologies are discussed for collecting detailed and accurate travel data. Data oriented travel behavioral modeling including Data Mining approach are then studied for utilizing rich travel data. Based on theoretical studies on travel behavior and traffic flow, microscopic network simulation models are improved and calculated for estimating network wide effects of traveler information systems.
The output of this study would contribute to compare the effects of travel information systems in different road network environment. It could be also useful for developing international standard of travel information systems. Further studies in different countries are necessary to obtain more general conclusion on the travel information and driver's behavior.