Snowcover Distribution Study and Snowmelt Runoff Prediction System of the Songhuajiang River Basin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14404019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
HAYAKAWA Norio  Nagaoka University of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor Emeritus, 工学部, 名誉教授 (70143815)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) LU Minjiao  Nagaoka University of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80240406)
KAWADA Kunio  Toyama University, Center for Far Eastern Studies, Professor, 極東地域研究センター, 教授 (20019003)
TOMIDOKORO Goro  Shinshu University, Faculty of engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30021025)
MIYASHITA Fumio  Hokuriku Construction Association, Vice Director, 副参事
ISHIZUKA Masaaki  Nagaoka Institute of Snow and Ice Studies, Division Head, 長岡雪氷防災研究所, 研究室長
渡辺 伸一  (株)アルプス雪氷技術研究センター, 課長
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsRiver runoff analysis / Food flow / Snowmelt / Snowfall / Snowcover / Distributed hydrologic model / 洪水流 / 流説 / 流出解析 / 凍土
Research Abstract
1.River runoff analysis of 1998 Songhuajiang river flood based on the distributed runoff model.
The distributed river runoff model with grid spacing of 30 minutes in both latitude and longitude directions is constructed for the whole basin of the Songhuajiang River, China. The model is run for the historic 1998 flood reproducing successfully the flood hydrograph of that event.
2.1 The snow survey is conducted for the Songhuajiang River basin and, combined with the published reports, the distribution of snowcover is obtained.
2.2 Snowmelt runoff analysis with the distributed hydrologic model.
The measured data of precipitation and river discharge is collected for the Lalinhe River and Gang He River, both tributaries of the Songhuajiang River. The statistical analysis of the collected data shows the dependency of the precipitation on the altitude.
The distributed snowmelt runoff model with the grid spacing of 90 min both latitudinal and longitudinal direction is constructed for the Lalinhe River. The model is run for both flood flow and smwmelt runoff. The result for flood flow shows that the calculated river flow tends to be small compared to the observed values. For the snowmelt calculation a new model is constructed to account for the diurnal temperature change to produce the snowmelt runoff for the early stage of the melting season.