| Project/Area Number |
14404021
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Environmental dynamic analysis
| Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
MURAMOTO Ken-ichiro Kanazawa University, Graduate School of Natural Science and Technology, Professor, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (70042835)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIKAGE Masayuki Kanazawa University, Graduate School of Natural Science and Technology, Professor, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (50115193)
KAMATA Naoto Kanazawa University, Graduate School of Natural Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 自然科学研究科, 助教授 (90303255)
KAWANISHI Takuya Kanazawa University, Graduate School of Natural Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 自然科学研究科, 助教授 (80234087)
KUBO Mamoru Kanazawa University, Graduate School of Natural Science and Technology, Assistant, 自然科学研究科, 助手 (90249772)
KOMURA Ryotaro Ishikawa National College of Technology, Assistant, 助手 (00390443)
藤田 政之 金沢大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (90181370)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | International collaboration / China : Korea / Forests / Field survey / Remote sensing / 東アジア地域 / 人工衛星データ / 植生 |
| Research Abstract |
The EMEA (Environmental Monitoring in East Asia) project has been designed to promote cooperation in vegetation research with a particular focus on the remote sensing and its ground truth, and consisted of contributions from China, Korea and Japan. It started in 2002, and we had field works, meetings and symposium. 1.Analysis of vegetation using satellite data Environmental phenomena often exhibit different characteristics depending on the scale of the observations. To detect environmental changes, determination of spatial and temporal resolution is important. To monitor vegetation characteristics, we conducted research by using of a several kinds satellite remote sensing such as NOAA, Landsat or IKONOS. Temporal change of vegetation was analyzed using NOAA data and spatio-temporal change of vegetation was analyzed using Landsat data. In order to detect individual trees and classify tree species using IKONOS data with 1 m spatial resolution, some image processing techniques were adapted. 2.Field research in China and Korea We visited northern parts of South Korea in August 2002, northern China in September 2002, and northeastern China in September 2004 and August 2005. 3.Organization of international conferences and symposium (1)EAFES (East Asian Federation of Ecological Societies) International Congress, Mokpo, Korea, 20-24 October 2004. Session title : Utilization of remote sensing for monitoring of vegetation change (2)IEEE International Geoscience and Remote Sensing Symposium, Seoul, Korea, 25-29 July 2005. Session title : Utilization of satellite imagery for analysis of vegetation in East Asia. (3)EMEA (Environmental Monitoring in East Asia) International Symposium, Kanazawa, Japan, 28-29 November 2005. Theme : Remote sensing and forests