Academic investigation of hot spring's microbial mats included high concentration of heavy metals (Au,Ag,Hg,Sr).
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14405001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
TAZAKI Kazue  Kanazawa University, Graduate School of Natural Science and Technology, Professor, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (80211358)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAI Shoji  Kanazawa University, Graduate School of Natural Science and Technology, Professor, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (20107684)
FUKUMORI Yoshihiro  Kanazawa University, Graduate School of Natural Science and Technology, Professor, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (60135655)
OKUNO Masayuki  Kanazawa University, Graduate School of Natural Science and Technology, Professor, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (40183032)
ASADA Ryuji  Kanazawa University, Venture business laboratory, Lecturer, ベンチャービジネスラボラトリー, 講師 (70343184)
KIDO Yukari  JAMSTEC, IFREE, Researcher, 固体地球統合フロンティア, 技術研究員 (20359194)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsheavy metal / hot spring's biomat / microorganism / biomineralization / geothermal area / gold deposit / hokutolite / radioactivity / 重金属イオン / バクテリア細胞 / SEM / TEM / Ag / Hg / Sr / 国際研究者交流 / ロシア / カムチャツカ / バイオマット / 温泉沈殿物 / トラバーチン / 重金属 heavy metal / ヒ素 arsenic / マンガン manganese / 地熱 hydrothermal / カムチャツカ Kamchatka / ロシア Russia / 微生物 microorganisms / バクテリア bacteria
Research Abstract
In 2002 and 2003,field researches were carried out to investigate biomats in geothermal area and in hot springs in Kamchatka, Russia. We have observed bacteria in all cases which precipitate a significant amount of various heavy metals. In 2004,filed studies were achieved focusing biomats in Hokuto Hot Springs, Taiwan, and Tamagawa Hot Springs, Japan. The both hot springs are famous of precipitation of hokutolite, radioactive barite. In this study we observed γ-ray radioactivity of ^<226>Ra (42.2 Bq/g) and ^<228>Ra (1.35 Bq/g), and this indicate that ^<226>Ra of uranium series is predominant. In 2005,a collaborative research with the group of Prof.Muhongo, Dar Es Salaam University, Tanzania, was carried out targeting a mercury-pollution caused by the small-scale gold mining around Geita, on the south coast of Lake Victoria, Tanzania. Samples of water, sediments, soil, biomats and aerial dusts were collected around ten small-scale mining sites, and many observations were made such as mineral identification, analyses of chemical compositions, etc. Optical microscopy and electron microscopy elucidated mercury distribution concentrated around the cell of microorganisms and clay mineral particles. All these field researches and laboratory works on biomats found in geothermal area, hot springs and metal mines elucidated atmosphere-water-soil-microorganisms interactions and biomineralization. An important role of microorganisms and mechanisms in formation of heavy metal minerals were clarified in nanometer-scale using electron microscopes. These results are fundamental data valuable for application of bioremediation in heavy metal-polluted area.