Environmental variation and forest dynamics in the terrestrial regions around the Sea of Okhotsk
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14405002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 生態
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
HARA Toshihiko  Hokkaido Univ., Inst.of Low Temp.Sci., Prof., 低温科学研究所, 教授 (80183094)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUMIDA Akihiro  Hokkaido Univ., Inst.of Low Temp.Sci., Asso.Prof., 低温科学研究所, 助教授 (50293551)
ONO Kiyomi  Hokkaido Univ., Inst.of Low Temp.Sci., Inst., 低温科学研究所, 助手 (50344502)
SONE Toshio  Hokkaido Univ., Inst.of Low Temp.Sci., Inst., 低温科学研究所, 助手 (10222077)
HOMMA Kosuke  Niigata Univ., Fac.of Agr., Asso.Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (50323960)
YAMAGATA Kotaro  Joetsu Univ.of Education, Inst., 地理学, 助手 (80239855)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsboreal forest / forest dynamics / environmental stress / photosynthesis / chlorophyll fluorescence / succession / reproductive strategy / survival strategy / カムチャツカ / 森林火災 / 森林更新 / シラカバ / カラマツ / 実生 / 萌芽 / ハイマツ / 永久凍土 / ミズゴケ
Research Abstract
We made re-measurements (stem diameter, tree height, mortality, recruitment, photosynthesis, chlorophyll fluorescence) of trees (Larix cajanderi, Betula platyphylla), in the three boreal forests with different successional stages in Kamchatka, Russia, that we established 3-5 years before. The number of Larix seedlings per ha was almost constant irrespective of successional stage. The photosynthetic rate of Larix was higher than that of Betula. The degree of photooxidative stress in the photosynthetic system (which is magnified by low temperature and/or low precipitation) was smaller in Larix than in Betula. Betula produced a larger number of seedlings than Larix but the mortality rate got higher than Larix as succession proceeded. At the same time, Betula produced a large number of trunk suckers at the base of the mother trunk as clonal growth. These results suggest that Betula has advantageous reproductive and survival strategies at the early-successional stage, while Larix has those at the late-successional stage. Therefore, we conclude that Larix can be a dominant species in the Kamchatka boreal forest while Betula can form an early-successional forest under stressful conditions (low temperature, low precipitation) after large-scale disturbance such as forest fire in Kamchatka.