| Project/Area Number |
14405003
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
生態
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMADA Masakazu The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Science, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (40178950)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ITO Motomi The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教授 (00193524)
AOKI Seishiro The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Science, Research Associate, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助手 (10334301)
TOQUENAGA Yukihiko The University of Tsukuba, Division of Integrative Environmental Sciences, Associate Professor, 生物化学系, 助教授 (90237074)
TUDA Midori Kyushu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Research Associate, 大学院・農学研究院, 助手 (20294910)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | Fabacae / Bruchid insects / Rhyzobium / phylogenetic relationship / coevolution / host shift / host specificity / invasion / マメゾウムシ科 / 分子系統解析 / 細胞内共生細菌 / 競争型 / 分子生物地理学 / DNA情報 / 共生 / 寄主シフト / PCR |
| Research Abstract |
The present research investigates evolutionary processes of networks in "resource-consumer interaction", based on oversea research and molecular-phylogenetic analysis with seed-predator (bruchid insects) and Rhyzobium. Two hypothetical processes were considered : phylogenetic matching in cospeciation and host shift in invasion. (1)Fabaceae and bruchidae interaction (A)Wild Fabacae and bruchid insects in Mexico We surveyed and collected wild fruits of Fabacae in Veracruz, San-Lui Ptosi, and Quertaro states in Mexico, and recorded emergent bruchid insect species with molecular phylogenetics. Although macro-scopic phylogenetic relationships have been confirmed between Acacia-Mimosestes, Senna-Senius, and Convolvlucae-Megacerus, micro-scopic showed complicated phylogenetic patterns with invasive host shift. (B)Cultivate Fabacae and bruchid insects in Asia We surveyed interactions between Fabacae and bruchid insects in Taiwan, Thailand, Myanmar, and India. The phylogenetic analysis shows that resource-consumer interactive patterns are divided into two genera Vigna and Phaseolus. Boring behavior and competitive types of hatched larvae in bruchid insects were investigated in laboratory experiments. (2)Fabacae and Rhyzobium interaction Host specificity was analyzed between Fabacae plants and Rhyzobium, based on molecular biology and phylogenetics. Among nod gene family that codes nodulation and determines host-specificity, we detected nodD gene. nodD is a transcription factor that is activated with various secondary metabolistic substances, flabonoid complex. Because it cannot be activated with other flabonoids, it determines host-specificity in Fabacae and Rhyzobium.