Origin and evolution of organisms distributing isolatedly in Australia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14405006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 生態
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
ISAGI Yuji  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Integrated Arts and Sciences, Associate Professor, 総合科学部, 助教授 (50325130)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DEGUCHI Hironori  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (60117017)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsspeciation / Australia / adaptive radiation / isolated distribution / phylogeny / evolution / 系統地理 / Livistona / Amitermes / バンテン / 国際研究者交流 / ヤシ科 / ビロウ属
Research Abstract
Flora and fauna of Australia had been affected by several kinds of events, such as the long continued (>10,000,000 years) isolation from other continents, acidification of the climate in the last several million years, arrival of aborigine people and accompanying changes in fire regime for 50,000 years and plantation of Western people in last 200 years. In the present research project, we analyzed the effects of these events on the evolution and existence of organisms distributing isolatedly in Australia by using a variety of molecular markers. We collected all taxa of genus Livistona in Australia, and made a phylogenetic analysis. It was inferred that all of Australian Livistona species were monophyletic, and rapid speciation and radiation to the various environment occurred when the ancestry of Livistona species arrived in Australia. The relationship between genetic and geographic distances of Australian termite Amitermes laurensis was inferred to be affected by not only the present geographic conditions but also the past conditions in the era of the glacial period. An endangered mammal species, banteng, was recently introduced to Australia and the population had been developed as large as 5,000. We found the population was pure and not hybridized or introgressed with domestic cattle. A proposal to exploit parts of Australian continent as sanctuaries of endangered organisms of the world was made.