Project/Area Number |
14405012
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
系統・分類
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
TOBE Hiroshi Kyoto University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (60089604)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AZUMA Hiroshi Kyoto University, Graduate School of Science, Assistant, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (50362439)
TOKUDA Toru Kyoto University, Graduate School of Human and Environmental Studies, Assistant, 大学院・人間・環境学研究科, 助手 (90303792)
TAMURA Minoru Osaka City University, Graduate School of Science, Assistant Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (20227292)
OGINUMA Kazuo Kochi Woman's University, Faculty of Human Life and Environmental Science, Professor, 生活科学部, 教授 (30106794)
高相 徳志郎 京都大学, 総合地球環境学研究所, 教授 (50295341)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | primitive angiosperms / Laurales / Monimiaceae / embryology / molecular phylogeny / chromosome / monocotyledons / Siparunaceae / ヤナギ科 / 原子被子植物 / ゴモルテガ科 / チシマゼキショウ / ショウブ属 / キク属 / 分子系統 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of our research is to contribute to better understanding of molecular evolution and reproductive structures of primitive angiosperms. Our output was as follows. 1.We studied embryology of Laurales, in particular Eusideroxylon of Lauraceae, lower monimioids (Monimioideae and Hortonioideae) of Monimioiaceae, Hemandiaceae, as well as of basal monocots including Acoraceae and Petrosaviaceae. In addition, we also studied mode of pollen-tube growth in Fagales, in particular Betulaceae, Myricaceae and Fagaceae as well as in Eucommiacea of Garryales. 2.We studied molecular phylogeny of Salicaceae of Malpighiales as well as of Petrosaviaceae of basal monocots. In the former study, we discussed a circumscription of the family in addition to internal relationships. 3.We also studied molecular phylogeny of the whole monocot group and of Convallarieae of Ruscaceae sensu lato based on chloroplast DNA sequences. 4.We discussed chromosome evolution in Laurales in the light of a framework of relationships. We provided the hypothesis that 2n=38 of Monimiaceae was derived by aneuploid reduction from 2n=40. 5.We reported chromosome number of Strasburgeria robusta, the only species of Strasburgeriaceae endemic to New Caledonia, to be 2n=500. This is the highest number in angiosperms.