Research on diversity of the opsin genes of long-tail macaques in Java Island
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14405018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 人類学(含生理人類学)
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MIKAMI Akichika  Kyoto University, Primate Research Institute, Professor, 霊長類研究所, 教授 (40027503)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKENAKA Osamu  Kyoto University, Primate Research Institute, Professor, 霊長類研究所, 教授 (00093261)
GOTO Shunji  Kyoto University, Primate Research Institute, Assistant Professor, 霊長類研究所, 助手 (90093343)
SHICHIDA Yoshinori  Kyoto University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学研究科, 教授 (60127090)
KOIKE Satoshi  Tokyo Metropolitan Institute for Neuroscience, Department of Microbiology and Immunology, Director of Department for Microbiology and Immunology, 微生物・免疫学研究部門, 副参事研究員 (30195630)
OKAMOTO Akiko  Tokai Gakuen University, Faculty of Humanities, Lecturer, 人文学部, 講師 (40351176)
大西 暁士  京都大学, 理学研究科, 日本学術振興会特別研究員
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsColor vision / Color Vision Deficiency / DNA / Macaca fascicularis / Indonesia / Shape Discrimination / International collaboration / Chimpanzee / 色弱 / タイ
Research Abstract
We analyzed variations in long (L) and middle (M) wavelength sensitive opsin gene loci in long tailed macaques. Unlike humans most monkeys have a single L and a single M gene. Three variant genotypes, one with only one opsin gene (dichromatic), one with L-opsin gene that has M type exon3 and one with tandemly arrayed multiple genes, were also found in the monkeys. However, the frequency of the dichromat was 0.47 %, and that of the tandemly arrayed multiple M opsin genes was 5 % in the monkeys, while 2% and 66 %, respectively in Caucasian males. The two variants were found only in Java Island Indonesia, and the third variant was found only in South Thailand. The data suggest that the frequency of each genotype is different among Old World primates. To add data to solve the evolution of color vision, we also determined the L- and M-opsin genes in 58 male chimpanzees. One subject had protanomalous color vision, while others had normal color vision. Unlike in humans, a polymorphic difference in the copy number of the genes and a polymorphic base substitution at amino acid position 180 were not frequently observed in chimpanzees. Then we tested the advantage of the color deficiency in monkeys, chimps and humans. We found the advantage in shape discrimination in color camouflaged condition. Data suggested the several factors in addition to the selection pressure to determine the low rate of color vision deficiency in monkeys and chimpanzees.