Evolutionary Study of the Tertiary Primates in South East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14405019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 人類学(含生理人類学)
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SHIGEHARA Nobuo  Kyoto University, Primate Research Institute, Professor, 霊長類研究所, 教授 (20049208)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAI Masanaru  Kyoto University, Primate Research Institute, Assistant Professor, 霊長類研究所, 助手 (90252535)
KUNIMATSU Yutaka  Kyoto University, Primate Research Institute, Assistant Professor, 霊長類研究所, 助手 (80243111)
HONGO Hitomi  Kyoto University, Primate Research Institute, Assistant Professor, 霊長類研究所, 助手 (20303919)
江木 直子  京都大学, 理学研究科, 特別研究員(PD)
鍔元 武久  京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 特別研究員(PD)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsMyanmar / Pondaung / Formation / middle Eocene / primate fossils / Anthropoidea / vertebrate fossils / Fission-track age / 絶対年代 / 化石動物相 / 東南アジア / 第三紀 / タイ
Research Abstract
The paleontological excavations were carried at the latest middle Eocene Pondaung Formation (about 37-38 Ma), which is distributed along the west bank of the Chindwin River, Central Myanmar. The main purpose of these investigations is to find the primate fossils, especially of anthropoid primates. Moreover, we have made the geological works at the same area : we made the columnar sections and also found the volcanic ash (tuffaceous layers) at the research area. There have been four genera of primates discovered from the Pondaung Formation : Pondaungia, Amphipithecus, and Myanmarpithecus of the Amphipithecidae, and Bahinia of the Eosimiidae. In addition, we discovered a new species of Eosimias, cf.E.puakkaungensis. Now we are preparing a description paper of an isolated lower molar, which was collected at the Pondaung Formation at Bahin village in 2004 field work.
In 2004 and 2005 field seasons, we carried out the preliminary geological research at the outcrops of the Pondaung Formation near Pauk, and found another tuffaceous beds, which contained some zircon minerals. Using the Fission-track method, we obtained about 38 Ma from this zircon minerals, which support the absolute ages obtained from the Pondaung Formation near Bahin village.
We have also published several description papers on the mammalian fossils, which were collected from the Pondaung Formation, and also some papers on the paleoenvironment of the Pondaung mammalian fauna.