CONPREHENSIVE RESEARCH ON SUBSPECIATION IN AGILE GIBBONS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14405020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 人類学(含生理人類学)
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HIRAI Hirohisa  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, PRIMATE RESEARCH INSTITUTE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 霊長類研究所, 助教授 (10128308)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOTO Shunji  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, PRIMATE RESEARCH INSTITUTE, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 霊長類研究所, 助手 (90093343)
TANAKA Hiroyuki  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, PRIMATE RESEARCH INSTITUTE, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 霊長類研究所, 助手 (20335243)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsagile gibbons / subspeciation / Sunnda Islands / whole-arm translocation of chromosome / mitochondorial DNA / TSPY gene / microsatellite DNA / bioaeoaraphy / Y染色体遺伝子 / 国際研究者交流 / 染色体転座変異 / 増幅DNA断片長多型
Research Abstract
Gibbons, like orangutans, are a group of threatened Asian apes, so that genetic monitoring of each species or subspecies is a pressing need for conservation programs. We conducted a project to take, as far as possible, samples of known origin from wild-born animals from Sumatra and Borneo (Central Kalimantan) for genetic monitoring of agile gibbons. As a result, we found a whole arm translocation between chromosomes 8 and 9 (WAT8/9) specific to Sumatran agile gibbons.
Furthermore, population surveys suggested that the form with the WAT8/9 seems to be incompatible with an ancestral form, suggesting that the former might have extinguished the latter from Sumatran populations by competition. In any case, this translocation is a useful chromosomal marker for identifying Sumatran agile gibbons. Population genetic analyses with DNA showed that the molecular genetic distance between Sumatran and Bornean agile gibbons is the smallest, although the chromosomal difference is the largest. Thus, it is postulated that WAT8/9 occurred and fixed in a small population of Sumatra after migration and geographical isolation at the last glacial period, and afterwards dispersed rapidly to other populations in Sumatra as a result of the bottleneck effect and a chromosomal isolating mechanism. The data obtained here could be very useful as genetic markers for identifying species or subspecies that would be indispensable to conservation programs. The WAT8/9 rearrangement is a remarkable chromosomal marker for separating Sumatran and Bornean agile gibbons.