Construction of worldwide database for craniofacial and dental morphology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14405021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 人類学(含生理人類学)
Research InstitutionSaga University (2004-2005)
佐賀医科大学 (2002-2003)
Principal Investigator
HANIHARA T  Saga University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00180919)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsanatomically modern humans / craniofacial morphology / dental morphology / morphological variation / morphological diversification / physical anthropology / diversity / database / 頭蓋データベース / model-bound分析法 / model-bound法
Research Abstract
The patterns of inter- and intra-regional variation among 16 geographical groups were analyzed based on dental and cranial morphological data (totally ca.18,000 individuals from all around the world). The inter-regional variation estimated by Fst falls within the range of 12.7-18.9% (minimum Fst=10.4%) of the total variance. This range of variation is compatible with those obtained by genetic data. Subsaharan Africans show the largest intra-regional diversity among 16 major geographic groups. I test whether the diversity of subsaharan Africans is based on a function of time or on demographic parameters such as larger population size when compared with other geographic groups by applying R-matrix method. A null hypothesis that the long-term effective population sizes of different geographic regions were the same was rejected. Weighting a relative effective population size of 8.3 or more for subsaharan African series, the residual variance (the difference between observed and expected variance) becomes insignificant. After removing the potential effect of the population size, subsaharan Africans become more removed from other groups. If we accept the branching model, the results obtained from the analyses of both inter- and intra-regional variation are in agreement with the recent African model for the origin of anatomically modern humans. Taking a model for long-term migration among regions, however, the present results are not necessarily incompatible with multiregional model. It is stressed that different types of data should reflect similar patterns of inter- and intra-regional variations of modern human populations.