Project/Area Number |
14405022
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
作物学
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
OYAIZU Hiroshi The University of Tokyo, Biotechnology Research Center, Professor (70177301)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAMOTO Tomomi The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agriculture and Life Sciences, Associate Professor (50180419)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | tropical acidic soil / sustainable agriculture / amendment of soil fertility / microbial flora / evaluation of soil fertility / control of methanogenesis / ココナッツダスト / 魚加工廃液 |
Research Abstract |
The aim of this study is to present some strategy to practice sustainable agriculture in the tropical acid soil area. Our choice to proceed this project was to use organic materials that are usually threw out in daily life in the tropical area. Southeast Asia was selected as target area. In the southeast Asian countries the fishery industry is very important and well developed. So, in this study we tried to use the waste from fishery industry as an amendment material for acidic soil. The cost for the fish waste was almost free, and the material contains high concentration of nitrogen and phosphorus. The coconut dust was also selected as an amendment material because this material contains much fiber and has high water holding capacity. The cost for the material was cheap enough to apply into agricultural fields. In the field experiment the crop (maize, sweet potato etc.) yields became quite higher in the fields applied with these materials than in the control fields. The field experiment was also carried out in Japan using soils that have similar characteristics to the tropical acidic soil. In the fields experiment in Japan the crop (Jew's marrow, maize etc.) yields were also higher in the materials applied fields. The analyses of total fatty acids and TRFLP for the soils showed specific changes of microbial flora in the materials applied fields. The newly developed analyses are expected to be used for soil quality evaluation.