Analysis of Evolutionary History of Phytopathogenic Fungi based upon Evidence from DNA Genealogies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14405024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 植物保護
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
ARIE Tsutomu  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (00211706)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KODAMA Motoichiro  Tottori. University, Faculty of Agriculture, Lecturer, 農学部, 講師 (00183343)
TERAOKA Tohru  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (60163903)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsphytopathogenic fungi / ascomycetes / tomato / Fusarium oxysporum / phylogeny / coevolution / Chile / wilt / 子のう菌 / Alternaria alternata / Magnaporthe grisea / 分子進化学的解析 / チリ;アメリカ
Research Abstract
In December 2002 and March 2004, a tield-stage collection of wild tomatoes (Lycopersicon peruvianum and L.chilense) was made in 0-1000m and 2000-3500m of altitude, respectively, in Region I(Tarapaka) of Republic of Chile. A total of ca, 650 fungal isolates were obtained from fresh leaves, stems, and roots of wild tomatoes and 250 of them have been identified by morphological and molecular criteria. We could find about 20 Fusarium oxysporum among the isolates. These F.oxysporum isolates did not show pathogenicity to any tomato tester-varieties, suggesting that they are non-pathogenic. Interestingly, phylogenetic analysis based on the rhibosomal DNA inter genic spacer (rDNA-IGS) sequences revealed that the non-pathogenic F.oxysporum isolats from wild tomatos are closely related to F.oxysporum f. sp. lycopersici, the pathogen of wilt disease of cultivated tomato (L.esculentum), in F.oxysporum tree. This suggested that (1)the non-pathogenic F.oxysporum on wild tomato is an ancient-relatives of the tomato wilt fungus, (2)the pathogenic F.oxysporum had been deliverd from the non-pathogenic F.oxysporum, (3)tomato wilt pathogen has been coevolved with tomatoes. This study was done under cooperation with Dr.Peever, T. L. of Washington State University and Dr.Kistler, C. of USDA-ARS, Minnesota University.