Field studies on wild bee fauna and pollination biology for combating Desertification and planting campaigns in Asian arid areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14405025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 植物保護
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TADAUCHI Osamu  Kyushu University, Faculty of Agiculture, Professor, 大学院・農学研究院, 教授 (10150509)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYANAGA Ryoichi  Shimane University, Faculty of Life and Environmental, Associate Professor, 生物資源科学部, 助教授 (40335550)
IKUDOME Shuichi  Kagoshima Womens' Junior College, Professor, 教授 (30132525)
KAMITANI Satoshi  Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 大学院・農学研究院, 助教授 (80274520)
KOJIMA Hiroaki  Kyushu University University Museum, Assistant Professor, 総合研究博物館, 助手 (80332849)
湯川 淳一  九州大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 教授 (80041622)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsinternationalchange of researchers / Xinjiang Uygur, China / Kazakhstan / wild bees / combating desertification / planting campaign / pollination biology / systematics / キルギスタン / 送粉生産 / 中国新彊ウイグル自治区
Research Abstract
Desertification has rapidly progressed in arid areas of Asia. It is a land degradation problem of major importance in arid regions. Deterioration in soil and plant cover has adversely affected nearly 50 percent of the land areas as a result of the human mismanagement of cultivated and range lands. Overgrazing and woodcutting are responsible for most of the desertification of rangelands, cultivation practices inducing accelerated water and wind erosion are mostly responsible in the rain-fed croplands, and improper water management leading to salinization is the cause of the deterioration of irrigated lands. Various practices aimed at halting desertification have been employed in many countries of Asia, such as the planting of trees on bare mountains in China. Although planting campaigns have been tried and continue to be used, basic information on wild bees which pollinate plants in desert and semi-desert areas is insufficient. Wild bees are very important insects for the pollination of plants in arid areas. We therefore conducted five surveys in Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan and Xinjiang Urgur, China from 2000 to 2004 to accumulate basic information on wild bees to assist planting campaigns. The results are as follows : 1) To discover 12 useful pollinating bees in semi-desert areas, 2) To collect about 30,000 bee specimens in semi-desert areas and to conduct taxonomic and biogeographical studies, and 3) To study pollinating and nesting behaviors of the above 12 useful bees in the field. We already published 13 papers relating this project.