Meso-pelagic animal behavior study by animal borne camera and 3-D loggers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14405027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Polar Research
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Kentaro (2004)  National Institute of Polar Research, Division for Research and Education, Associate Professor, 研究教育系, 助教授 (30132715)
内藤 靖彦 (2002-2003)  国立極地研究所, 研究系, 教授 (80017087)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKIKO Kato  National Institute of Polar Research, Division for Research and Education, Research Associate, 研究教育系, 助手 (80261121)
YAN Ropert-Coudert  National Institute of Polar Research, Division for Research and Education, Post Doctoral Fellow, 研究教育系, プロジェクト研究員 (90390591)
MIYAZAKI Nobuyuki  Univ. of Tokyo, Ocean Research Institute, Professor, 海洋研究所, 教授 (40101464)
SATO Katsufumi  Univ. of Tokyo, Ocean Research Institute, Associate Professor, 海洋研究所・国際沿岸海洋研究センター, 助教授 (50300695)
YUTAKA Watanuki  University of Hokkaido, Graduate school of agriculture, Associate Professor, 大学院・水産学研究科, 助教授 (40192819)
渡邉 研太郎  国立極地研究所, 資料系, 教授 (30132715)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords3D logger / camera logger / Meso-pelagic fauna / foraging behavior / marine ecosystem / Top predators / 高機能画像ロガー / 切り離し回収システム / 棚氷下面生物層 / 水中3次元行動軌跡 / 地磁気加速度ロガー / 中深層生物群集 / 放位探知システム / バイオロガー / 3次元データロガー / 画像データロガー / Deep Sea Look Project / Penguin Cam / 柱層生物群 / バイカルアザラシ / ウェッデルアザラシ / 棚氷底面生物群 / データロガー / 南極 / アザラシ / ペンギン / 画像 / 加速度
Research Abstract
We developed a new system of animal borne data loggers, camera loggers for estimation of prey distribution and magnetic fields, accelerations, swim speed and depth logger for reconstruction of animal dive paths. We used both systems for Weddell seals in Antarctica to investigate how seals selected foraging depth and foraging sites in relation to prey distribution and how they managed their foraging behavior to maximize their foraging efficiency in relation to dive limit Data showed that prey like animals appeared only bottom of their dive profiles and they straightly approached their dive bottom and returned to the breathing holes whereas they moved around rather randomly indicating that they maximized their foraging time at bottom where more prey are distributed. We also found new fauna beneath the Antarctic shelf ice zone by the Weddell seal borne camera systems. Weddell seals foraged beneath the shelf ice zone of 150m depth and much of suspended benthos under surface of shelf ice was found. This fauna has never reported before. Obtaining these results, we developed further miniaturized camera logger system for penguin deployments. We first used this camera system for Adelie and chinstrap penguins in Antarctica and succeeded to visualize the group foraging behavior under water.