Survey of genetic resources on native domestic animals and the wild relatives in Cambodia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14405029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Applied animal science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
NAMIKAWA Takao  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Bioagricultural Sciences, Professor, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 教授 (70111838)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MANNEN Hideyuki  Kobe University, Faculty of Agriculture, Assistant Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (20263395)
NISHIBORI Masahide  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Biosphere Science, Assistant Professor, 大学院・生物圏科学研究科, 助手 (80237718)
KUROSAWA Yaetsu  Cattle Museum of Maesawa, Curator, 学芸員
YAMAGATA Takahiro  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Bioagricultural Sciences, Assistant Professor, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 助手 (50242847)
NOMURA Ko  Tokyo University of Agriculture, Faculty of Agriculture, Lector, 農学部, 講師 (60277241)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsgenetic resources / conservation / Cambodia / domestic animals / wild species / domestication / genetic polymorphism / genetic differentiation / 遺伝子源保全 / 近縁野生種 / 集団遺伝学
Research Abstract
1. In Preliminary Survey (H.14.8.18-25), First Survey (H14.12.19-H15.1.16) and Third Survey (H15.12.18-H16.1.14) in Cambodia, we got genetical, morphological or other data of domestic and wild type of animals by field observation, investigation on farming materials, measurements of animals or analyses of biological materials in 18 provinces of the country. Those data were compiled to subject further comparative analyses with those of other animals in other Asian countries we investigated so far. We still continue detailed experimental analyses with biological materials. Studies on history of establishment of Asian native domestic animals, genetic-resource evaluation and its cultural aspects will be extended.
2. Data or preliminary results obtained are as follows : (1) Cattle:field observation of coat-color variation of 28140 head, body-measurements of more than 200 head, blood samples of 212 head which were subjected to electrophoretic analyses for 21 genetic loci and DNA extraction, and collection of several cultural materials for museum exhibition. (2) Similarly in many individuals of water buffaloes, goats, pigs, horses, chickens and ducks, morphological or biological materials and data could be obtained. (3) biological materials of wild animals such as jungle fowls, wild boars and house shrews were also obtained. After detailed experimental analyses of those materials, most of research results concerned with Cambodian domestic and the wild relatives will be opened in the special issue of Report of the Society for Researches on Native Livestock (No.22) published in 2006.