General epidemiological study of wildlife and domestic animal rabies in Brazil
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14405032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Takeo  Nihon University, College of Bioresource Sciences, Professor, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (50147667)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIURA Yasuo  Nihon University, College of Bioresource Sciences, Professor, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (20339295)
ITOU Takuya  Nihon University, College of Bioresource Sciences, Lecturer, 生物資源科学部, 講師 (20307820)
KURANE Ichiro  National Institute of Infectious Disease, Department of Virology I, Director, ウイルス第一部, 部長 (90278656)
見上 彪  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (20091506)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsRabies virus / Brazil / Molecular epidemiology / Wildlife / Domestic animal / Dog / Bat / Diagnosis / 遺伝子解析 / G蛋白質 / RT-PCR / N蛋白
Research Abstract
Molecular epidemiological analysis of rabies virus (RV) nucleoprotein gene isolated from Brazilian wildlife and domestic animals was performed. Livestock rabies isolates were defined as the vampire bat-related virus(VRRV), showing that vampire bat mainly transmitted these viruses to the livestock. While frugivorous bat had the VRRV, most isolates from insectivorous bat were independent of VRRV group. Brazilian bats maintain species-specific RV variants and complicated jnfectious cycle each other. Amino acid alignment of glycoprotein revealed differences between dog-related rabies virus(DRRV) and VRRV at the positions of antigenic sites and epitopes, suggesting that DRRV and VRRV can be distinguished by differences of antigenicity.
Based on the molecular epidemiological studies, RT-PCR along with restriction fragment length polymorphism (RFLP) analysis and multiplex RT-PCR method were established to discriminate and identify the RV reservoirs of field isolates from various animals. Multiplex RT-PCR classified the examined field isolates into four groups, such as fox, dog, insectivorous bat, and vampire/furugivorous bat. This method is useful for the classification of a source of rabies infection in the variety host including human in Brazil which has especially complicated infectious cycle.
To develop effective live vaccine against wildlife-derived rabies, which has recently increased, RV deficient P gene was generated by reverse genetics from cDNA of a vaccine strain lacking the entire P gene. The defective virus induced conferred protective immunity against a lethal rabies infection without any pathogenic effects in mice. Since this genetic defective virus can be applied to useful genetic modification by recombining the glycoprotein gene of the field isolate stocks, it would be applicable to the novel RV vaccine strategy based on the antigenicity of field isolates in each prevalent area.