Development of technologies for sustainable agricultural use of tropical peats with a premise to maintain wetland conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14405034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 生物資源科学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Akira  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Bioagricultural Sciences, Assoc.Prof, 大学院生命農学研究科, 助教授 (50231098)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAUCHI Akira  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Bioagricultural Sciences, Professor, 大学院生命農学研究科, 教授 (30230303)
ANDO Ho  Yamagata University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (90005661)
KAKUDA Kenichi  Yamagata University, Faculty of Agriculture, Assoc.Prof, 農学部, 助教授 (70241726)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsTropical peat / Sago palm / International collaborative research / Indonesia / Trace element / Methane emission / 国際研究者交流 / 微量窒素 / 微量要素 / 窒素無機化速度 / メタン / ^<13>C CPMAS NMR
Research Abstract
In order to sustainable agricultural use of tropical peat under wetland conditions, improvement of sago perm by fertilizer application, and influence of sago plantation on the soil fertil ity, release of nutrients to water environment, and emission of greenhouse gasses (CH_4 and CO_2) were examined in field experiments. Model experiments were also performed to reveal the behavior of trace elements in a peat soil. No significant effects on the element concentrations in leaves, plant height, and number of leaves were observed when various combinations of macro and micro nutrients were applied continuously at the same level as standard application rates for oil palm. Although a 10-times application of macro nutrients increased the total biomass, it was due to the increase in the biomass of sucker. Hence, the control of sucker that competes with mother plant could be most important to result in positive effect of fertilizer application. Root biomass was found to be highest within 30 cm depth, although no positive effect on its growth was observed by fertilizer application. Gross mineralization rate of organic N in peat soils was suggested to be related to the alkyl C/O-alkyl C ratio as an index of the relative abundance of readily-decomposable organic matter in total humus. Soil column experiment indicated that 98% and >94% of the applied Cu and Fe were not available due mainly to absorption to humus irrespective of the oxidative and reductive conditions. The emission rates of CH_4 and CO_2, the concentrations of nutrients and heavy metals in soil and drainage waters, as well as physico-chemical properties of soils did not vary due to continuous use for sago plantation and to kinds and rates of fertilizers applied, suggesting sustainability in terms of soil fertility and load to environments.